Title: 亞洲國家生技產業政策與現況 : 港、日、韓、星、臺五國之比較研究

Other Titles: The policy and current status of Asian biotechnology industry : a comparative study between Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Singapore and Taiwan

Keywords: 生物技術產業;中介組織;研發創新;產業結盟;biotechnology industry;intermediate organization;innovation;industry alliance.

Abstract: 生物技術產業被許多後進國家規劃為下一世代的重點發展策略產業之一,因此紛紛投入大量的資源於此產業領域之中,期盼在這場全球生技產業競賽之中取得一定之成果。本文乃以比較研究法為核心,文獻分析為輔助,藉由亞洲五國的分析比較之後,得出在生技發展過程之中具有極大影響力之關鍵因素,並檢視這些因素究竟如何影響各國生技產業之發展,並可做 為各國在制訂生技產業政策時的參考依據。

觀諸各國所採取之生技產業發展策略,能夠發現大抵上皆由政府做為引領生技產業發展之首要行動者,主要是由於在生技產業本身的高資金門檻以及高風險環境之特性之下,使得掌握大量資源分配權力的政府角色必須在此項競爭裡承擔更為重大之責任。因此本研究主要是以政府政策的觀點來檢視後進國家在發展生技產業時所必須掌握的利基,以及所可能面臨的障礙與困難。

本研究更進一步地探討「中介組織」在生技產業發展過程之中的重要性,一國之中介組織能否發揮應有之功能,乃影響著生技發展的命運。中介組織的任務主要在於發揮生物技術開發與移轉以及人才育成的功能,使初生萌芽的生技業者能夠得到具有商業價值的生物技術以及足夠且適格之人才,經由此般的適度保護使生技業者得以發揮所長。

生技產業的發展仍然需要產業界之間的配合與努力,才能有健全的發展並確保已獲得之發展成果能夠長久。因此生技業界不能夠過度依賴來自外界的保護,而忽略了本身應有之作為,應該要設法逐步累積自身的研發創新能量以及風險承擔能力,並且透過產業垂直或水平之產業結盟,使相對有限的資源運用更具效率及合理性,使生技之發展步入正軌。

The research employs mainly the comparative method, and the literature analysis as a secondary means. In trying to develop the best biotechnology industry, many developing countries seek to establish their own biotechnology industry. After reviewing and comparing five Asian countries, this research finds out that the developing process of the biotechnology industry is tremendous effected by several key factors. For those countries that don’t possess their biotechnology industry, can use this research as a reference.

The government plays a key role in the development of this industry, due to the fact that the government has the resources to back-up this kind of project. The other reason for not being able to advance this industry is the limited capital and high-risk of environment. Observing from the government’s point of view, there will be an explanation of problems they will encounter in this process.

In the developing process a key factor to the success or failure of a biotechnology industry is the intermediate organization. The importance of the intermediate organization lies in its role in providing the training and transfer of techniques and thus preventing the high-risk failure in this industry. By this means the industry gets the trained personnel’s and the techniques needed for a successful biotechnology industry.

The biotechnology industry cannot rely solely on its tech-providers but needs to develop new technologies and face the risks through innovating development research. The industry also needs to cooperate with other biotechnology industries, to form an alliance. In forming an alliance, the industry will then be able to properly and reasonably utilize its resources. These steps are imperative in order to succeed and to allow this industry becoming a profit making industry.