题名: 環境正義與科學園區設置:以新竹科學園區宜蘭基地為例

关键词: 科學園區;環境正義;分配正義;差異肯認;程序正義;高科技風險;Environmental justice;science-based industrial park;high-tech risk;distributive justice;recognition of difference;Citizen Participation;procedural justice

摘要: 科學園區的設置往往被視為促進地方經濟發展的同義詞,不過科學園區內的高科技產業,在生產製程可能帶來的汙染,所衍生的高科技風險問題已經漸漸受到關注,政府在宜蘭籌設科學園區的政策,在當地引起相當大的反動,代表科學園區在宜蘭設置的過程中,存在某些衝突或是矛盾。本研究以Schlosberg(2004)所提出的環境正義理論為基礎,以分配正義、差異肯認、程序正義作為分析架構,探討下列問題: (一)在地民眾如何看待科學園區設置所衍生的環境風險以及利益的分配? (二)民眾如何認知竹科宜蘭基地設置的爭議,在地居民的知識、經驗、文化如何呈現? 政府相關單位對於在地知識、文化及經驗,所呈現出的差異如何肯認?(三)在地民眾有哪些政策參與的方式與機會?

本研究以文獻分析法與深度訪談作為資料蒐集方法。研究發現如下:(一)竹科宜蘭園區的三處基地,在地特殊的條件與狀況,形塑了不同地區民眾的風險認知;在地居民、地方政府、開發單位、在地非營利組織等不同利害關係人,對於科學園區的設置呈現了多元的風險認知。三星紅柴林基地以及宜蘭城南基地呈現風險分配不公平的情況。(二)行政機關對於在地居民所呈現出的價值、經驗、文化並未高度肯認,顯示科學園區設置政策並未考量宜蘭當地的特殊性。(三)政府對於相關政策與風險資訊揭露的保守態度,以及環境影響評估第一階段所舉辦說明會的形式與內容,都凸顯出在地民眾在環境影響評估第一階段未能獲得足夠的資訊與參與機會;環評制度的審查方式以及環評委員的組成,也凸顯出環境影響評估制度設計的缺失。研究顯示在地居民所面臨風險分配不公平、差異並未被政府肯認、現行制度民眾參與機制的不健全,構成了竹科宜蘭基地環境不正義的系絡,促使在地居民發起地方行動,迫使政府與在地居民進行對話,透過在地居民自身的行動體現自己的参與權,捍衛環境權利與環境正義。

The construction of science-based industrial parks has been seen to promote local economy, but there is a concern that the high-tech industry will cause pollution. Local opposition to the construction of the Science-based Industrial Park in I-Lan shows the controversies of decision-making process. The thesis uses Schlosberg’s(2004) framework to examine the distributive dimension of environmental justice, recognition of difference, and the participatory and procedural dimension of environmental justice. The research questions are as follows: (1) How do local people perceive the distribution of environmental risks and benefits? (2) How do people perceive the controversy of constructing the Science-based Industrial Park in I-Lan? How does the government recognize local knowledge, experiences and culture? (3)How can local people participate in the policy making process?

The research methods adopted documentary analysis and in-depth interviews. The research leads to the following results: (1) Three cases of Hsih-Chu’s Science-Park in I-Lan reflect their own peculiar conditions that shape different local risk perception. The stakeholders which include the Local government, local residents, the developmental unit, the local non-profit organizations also show diverse risk perception. Local residents in Hong-Chai-Lin and Cheng-Nan township will be forced to bear disproportionate risks, which shows the problem of unjust risk distribution. (2) Local value, knowledge, experiences and culture have not been recognized by the Executive Departments. (3) The case shows the Executive Departments conservative attitude toward the policy and risk information disclosure of the project, and the problem of lack of information and local participation in the the first stage of the Environmental Impact Assessment process. The ways of inspection and the composition of the Review Committee also reveal the defects of the Environmental Impact Assessment. The research highlights the problems of unjust risk distribution, local of recognition of local difference, and incomplete public participation mechanism. Local people take actions to address these problems and the Executive Departments to have a dialogue with local residents. Local activism reflects the practice of local residents’ right to participation and their fighting for environmental right and environmental justice.