题名: 政治信任的來源與民主效果:以機構信任為分析焦點

关键词: 政治信任;政體機構;political trust;regime institution

摘要: 政治信任是維繫民主政權合法性的關鍵,並能提升政府運作的效率。本文主要以「政體機構」作為民眾政治信任的對象。政體機構包括:中央政府、立法院、政黨、軍隊、警察及法院等六個政治機構。具體研究問題為:(1)台灣民眾政治信任分布情形?(2)影響政治信任的因素為何?是政治、經濟表現或是政治文化?(3)政治信任的民主效果為何?對民主適合度、民主評價與投票參與影響程度為何?並以「東亞民主化與價值變遷:比較調查」研究計劃(East Asia Barometer)資料為研究資料來源。

研究結果發現台灣民眾的政治信任並不高,僅有軍隊享有民眾高度信賴。政治信任的來源包括政治、經濟評價及政治文化三大因素。貪腐經歷對政治信任有嚴重侵蝕效果,而民主滿意度、社群主義則對政治信任有正面影響。對目前及未來總體經濟評價悲觀的民眾,政治信任較低。另外,政治信任對民主發展也有正面助益,包括對民主適合度、民主評價與投票參與皆有正面影響。

Political trust is the key that provides the legitimacy for the maintenance of democratic regime, and enhancing the effectiveness of government. This study focuses on the regime institution as the object of citizens’ political trust. Regime institutions include the national government, Parliament, political parties, the military, the police, and the courts. This study is intended to explore the following research questions as: (1) What is the distribution of political trust in Taiwan? (2) What are the sources of political trust? Is that political, economic or political culture? (3) What are the democratic effects of political trust? What is the influence of democratic effect of political trust on suitability of democracy, evaluate of democracy, and election participation? The data come from the East Asia Barometer.

This study reveals that the political trust in Taiwan is not in the high level. Only the military enjoys the trust of citizens. The sources of political trust including the political factor, economic performance and the political culture. Political corruption can reduce citizens’ political trust, but satisfaction with democracy and communitarianism can enhance it. To present and the future overall economic evaluation pessimistic populace, the political trust will be low. Moreover, political trust help the development of democracy, including suitability of democracy, evaluate of democracy, and election participation.