Title: 組織記憶與組織學習相關性之研究

Other Titles: Exploring the relationship between organizational memory and organizational learning

Keywords: 組織記憶;組織學習;紮根理論;Organizational Memory;Organizational Learning;Grounded Theory

Abstract: 今日的組織在新時代環境的衝擊下,不僅必須承受資訊、科技創新、以及其他外部組織的競爭壓力,組織內部的生態、結構與功能,亦不斷發生變動與轉換。在此充斥複雜多變與不確定的情境下,「組織學習」(Organizational Learning)乃被視為提供組織生存的一劑良方,成為企業與政府組織不可或缺的重要修練之一。近年來,許多組織學習理論學者將焦點轉向組織記憶(Organizational Memory)的研究,探討組織記憶在組織學習中的角色、功能和重要性等課題。甚至更有學者將組織學習當作是一種記憶的創造,或記憶的變革。

然而,組織記憶對於組織學習而言究竟是助力抑或障礙?是否誠如眾多實務論者所主張的,組織記憶的建構有助於組織學習的實踐。本論文試圖經由質化方法與紮根理論研究途徑的探索,闡明組織記憶與組織學習間的因果關係、影響變數與過程,期能透過理論評述、實證探索與個人知識的結合,釐清組織記憶與組織學習間的關係,從而以組織記憶的觀點,為組織學習的推動提供有助之建議。

Under the pressure of innovation and competition of external environments as well as the change need of internal structures and functions, many organizations tend to view organizational learning as a discipline which is necessary for survival and success.

In recent years, scholars have paid greater attention to the effects of organizational memory on organizational learning. Some theorists even define organizational learning as the creation of, or the change in memory.

This study attempts to clarify the causal relationships between organizational memory and organizational learning by observing the learning process of a public agency. By means of the grounded theory approach and qualitative analyses, the causal relationships between organizational memory and organizational learning are identified and discussed. Based on the discussion, suggestions regarding facilitating organizational learning are proposed.