Title: 順序型長期追蹤資料之群序檢定方法

Other Titles: Group sequential methods for longitudinal data with ordinal responses

Keywords: 廣義估計方程式模式;廣義線性混合模式;獨立增量結構;長期追蹤研究;順序型資料;Generalized estimating equations model;Generalized linear mixed model;Independent increment structure;Longitudinal study;Ordinal data.

Abstract: 基於醫學倫理道德與經濟成本考量,期中分析常應用群序檢定方法於臨床實驗中, 以有機會提早結束實驗。常見的群序檢定方法有Pocock (1977)、O''Brien與Fleming (1979)以及Lan與DeMets (1983)等三種方法。

傳統的群序檢定方法應用於橫斷面資料,即每位受測者僅有單一觀察值,所以各階段檢定統計量具有獨立增量結構(independent increment structure; IIS )性質。但在長期追蹤資料 (longitudinal data)下,同一受測者的重複觀測值彼此間具有相關性,IIS性質則無法適用。

本論文中,我們根據廣義線性混合模式和廣義估計方程式模式,提出兩種群序檢定方法以分析順序型長期追蹤資料,並以模擬研究來比較此兩種分析模式之型I誤差機率和檢定力。 此外,藉用臨床實例來闡述我們所提出的檢定方法。 有鑑於此,Scharfstein等人 (1997)指出若能使用有效的檢定統計量,像是Wald、Score統計量,則IIS性質乃可沿用於 長期追蹤資料方面。

本論文中,我們根據廣義線性混合模式和廣義估計方程式模式,提出兩種 群序檢定方法以分析順序型長期追蹤資料,並以模擬研究來比較此兩種分析模式之型I誤差機率和檢定力。 此外,藉用臨床實例來闡述我們所提出的檢定方法。

For ethical, economical and administrative considerations, interim analyses are often conducted to allow for possibly early termination of a clinical trial. Group sequential methods are essentially used for a correct application of interim analyses. Three common group sequential methods are proposed by Pocock (1977), O''Brien and Fleming (1979) and Lan and DeMets (1983).

Those classical group sequential methods are applied for cross-sequential data as well as based on the assumption of independent increment structure (IIS) between the successive test statistics. For longitudinal data, the IIS assumption between the successive test statistics is violated due to the correlation between the measurements from the same subject. However, Scharfstein{et al}. (1997) prove that the IIS holds in parametric and semi-parametric models when efficient test statistics are employed.

In the article, we propose group sequential methods based on GLMM (generalized linear mixed model) and GEE (generalized estimating equations)

model for analysing ordinal longitudinal data. These two methods are compared with respect to the probability of type I error and power by simulation studies. The testing procedures are illustrated by a clinical trial for ordinal responses.