题名: 兒童書籍購買行為研究 : 以十二歲以下兒童家庭為例

关键词: 兒童書籍;促銷;涉入程度;生活型態;結構方程模式;Children's Books;Promotion;Involvement;Life Style;Structural Equation Modeling

摘要: 由於出生率逐年遞減,台灣社會面臨到少子化的人口社會現象,而每個家庭的小孩人數變少,因此家長會更加重視孩子童年時期的教育,進而會對兒童書籍的內容方面要求更高的品質。根據調查顯示出兒童書籍的銷售比例提升,使得兒童書籍變為書籍產業市場所重視的行銷議題之一,且目前有關兒童書籍購買行為的研究相當少,因此兒童書籍的消費市場是非常值得深入探究。

本研究以北部與南部地區有為12歲以下孩子購買過兒童書籍的消費者作為研究對象,探討消費者在不同的促銷方式下,經由資訊來源、涉入程度、態度三個變項的影響,最後藉由滿意度此一中介變項影響到消費者的購買意願。透過LISREL分析,建構出消費者在購買兒童書籍的行為模式。

經由分析的結果顯示,不同地區的消費者在促銷方式、書籍的涉入程度以及獲取書訊的管道上有顯著差異,而在不同的生活型態族群中對於在兒童書籍的購買金額上也有差異。在購買行為模式的部份,經由驗證結果顯示在價格促銷的情境下,消費者的涉入程度與態度需透過滿意度才會間接影響到消費者的購買意願,但對於消費者所獲取兒童書籍的資訊來源而言,會直接對消費者的購買意願造成影響。

Because the birth rate has been dropped year by year, Taiwan''s society face the problem of baby bust. The number of child has reduced in each family, therefore the parents pay more attention on childhood education, thus they expect a higher quality of children''s books. Due a survey showing an increase in children''s books sale, children''s books have become a significant market for publishers. However, there is very little research about the behavior of purchasing children''s books so the sales market of children''s books is worth to study.

The study subjects are the consumer who had bought children''s books for kids under twelve years old in the south and north area of Taiwan. We discuss how the consumers are influenced by the variables: the different ways of promotion, the resources of information, the involvements and consumer attitude. Finally, we found out that the consumers'' purchasing intention is influenced by the mediating variable: the satisfaction. The study uses LISREL software to construct a behavior model for consumer who purchased children''s books.

In analyzing result, we can find that there is a significant difference between the consumers in two different areas, including the ways of promotion, the involvements of books and how to get the information of books. When it comes to amount of spending, the consumers of different life styles don''t have the same opinions. From the purchasing behavior model, study results show that even under price promotions, the involvements and the attitudes are indirectly affected by the consumers'' purchasing intention through satisfaction. On the other hand, the resources of children''s books information directly affect the consumers'' purchasing intension.