题名: 從利基理論探討網路書店對臺灣實體店鋪書店的影響 : 以大專院校學生消費者角度分析之

关键词: 利基寬度;利基重疊度;利基優勢;網路書店;連鎖書店;單一書店;Niche Breadth;Niche Overlap;Niche Superiority;Internet Bookstores;Chain Bookstores;Independent Bookstores

摘要: 網路書店的興起改變人們的購書習慣,一旦上網人口比例不斷增加,網路書店將會對國內傳統店鋪書店帶來極大的競爭威脅。本研究以淡江大學日間部學生為對象,採用問卷調查法,從消費者/閱聽眾資源使用的觀點,探討網路書店的出現,對於傳統店鋪書店:連鎖書店與單一書店的影響,在理論上引用利基理論,使用Dimmick(1993)所提出的利基寬度、利基重疊度與利基優勢公式,作為分析工具,檢視網路書店對於台灣圖書零售產業的競爭態勢。

從消費者/閱聽眾對於購書行為的滿足獲得因素分析得出,圖書零售產業所使用的消費者/閱聽眾資源分別為「便利╱個人化相關面向」、「交易安全相關面向」、「快速╱折扣相關面向」、「豐富多樣性相關面向」、「互動相關面向」、「服務相關面向」與「附加服務相關面向」等七個資源面向。

在利基寬度分析中,整體而言網路書店的利基寬度最寬,普化程度最高,應屬通才者;連鎖書店的整體利基寬度居中,但在「交易安全相關面向」、「互動相關面向」與「服務相關面向」的利基寬度值最寬,因此認定連鎖書店屬於通才者,朝向普化發展;單一書店的整體利基寬度值最低,所以專化程度最高,屬於專才者。

在利基重疊度上可以發現,網路書店與單一書店的競爭最為和緩,對消費者來說,網路書店與單一書店屬於互補品。網路書店與連鎖書店之間的競爭最為激烈,對消費者而言,網路書店與連鎖書店屬於替代品。同屬實體店鋪書店的連鎖書店與單一書店在「便利╱個人化相關面向」、「交易安全相關面向」與「快速╱折扣相關面向」上的重疊度最大,競爭最為激烈,對消費者來說,在這些資源面向下,連鎖書店與單一書店屬於替代品。

整體看來,網路書店在資源使用上優於連鎖書店,只有「交易安全相關面向」、「互動相關面向」與「服務相關面向」是網路書店的致命傷;在資源使用上,網路書店與連鎖書店均優於單一書店。

The rise of Internet Bookstore change people''s habits of purchase books. Once the increasing proportion of the population online, the Internet Bookstores will be able to bring domestic Traditional Bookstores great threat. The study used the questionnaires to survey the students of Tamkang University. According to Dimmick (1993), based on Niche theory, we want to discussion the impacts of Internet Bookstores on Traditional Bookstores.

Based on Factor Analysis, we get the seven of dimension of customer''s resources used for book retail industry, is convenience/personalization dimension, safety of transaction dimension, fast/discount dimension, variety dimension, interaction dimension, service dimension, and additional service dimension.

Data analysis shows that the Niche Breadth of Internet Bookstores are widest. Thus, Internet Bookstores are generalist. The Niche Breadth of Chain Bookstores are lower than Internet Bookstores. The Niche Breadth of Independent Bookstores are lowest. Thus, Independent Bookstores are specialist.

Data analysis also shows that the strongest competition exists between Internet Bookstores and Chain Bookstores , and that Internet Bookstore and Independent Bookstores are more complementary than competing with each other. More findings are discussed in the paper.