題名: 產物保險公司北區與南區生產力與效率差異分析 : 共同資料包絡分析法之應用

其他題名: Productivity and catch-up efficiency of business units from property-liability insurance company : applying dea meta-frontier model

關鍵詞: 產物保險業;營業單位;技術缺口比率;效率追趕;MMPI;Property-Liability Insurance;business unit;Technology gap ratio;catch-up efficiency;MMPI

摘要: 本研究以國內產物保險業具領先的個案公司之內部營業單位為對象,以共同邊界資料包絡分析法探討個案公司分布在台灣南與北兩區不同營業單位的生產力變動與效率追趕情況,實證期間為2003年至2006年,共34個營業單位。根據本文,提出幾個重要發現;首先,南北兩區之技術缺口比率及共同邊界技術效率沒有顯著差異。其次,南北兩區之生產力變動雖沒有顯著差異,然南區營業單位固定規模報酬技術效率變動顯著小於北區營業單位,南區營業單位固定規模報酬技術變動卻顯著大於北區營業單位。第三,在效率追趕方面,南北兩區之技術缺口比率變動值雖沒有顯著差異,然而南區營業單位技術追趕顯著大於北區營業單位,而南北區營業單位生產技術相對於潛在技術水準可以提升的空間則未具顯著差異。最後,南區營業單位之變動規模報酬技術追趕及規模追趕均顯著大於北區營業單位。綜合而言,相對於過去以產業保險業為分析對象之文獻,本研究以台灣本土具產險業代表性個案公司內部營業單位微觀層次資料進行分析,及將課題延伸至生產力變動及效率追趕之實證資訊,或能提供攸關的資訊予台灣產險業管理階層進行長短期績效評估或營運決策之參考。

Based on the concept of DEA meta-frontier, the research is comparing the productivity and the efficiency differentiation between the two main business groups, northern and southern business groups, of a top rated property–liability insurance company. Data sources of this study included 34 business units from 2003 to 2006. Following up the antecedent process, this thesis revealed some important findings: First of all, there’s no significant difference in technical gap ratio between Northern and Southern business groups. Second, a significant difference in TEC (Technical Efficiency Change) was found when no related significant difference in productivity was discovered, which means that the TEC value of Northern business group is relatively poor. Finally, concerning the catch-up efficiency, there’s no significant difference in technical gap ratio, but the catch-up efficiency value of Northern business group is better than Southern business group. Because Northern business group has a better catch-up efficiency value in pure technical efficiency. In sum, comparing with the previous papers which focus mainly on the industry hierarchy of property insurance companies, this research focuses on the internal business units and also includes the empirical study of productivity change and catch-up efficiency, with the purpose of providing additional relevant information for the reference of managers to form better strategies.