Title: 我國公私立大學人力資本之比較及其與研究績效之關係

Other Titles: Comparing human capital and research performance between Taiwan public and private universities and colleges

Keywords: 公私立大學校院;人力資本;研究績效;Public and Private Universities and Colleges;Human capital;Research Performance

Abstract: 為了提昇國人受教的程度,大學校院校數於民國八十七至九十六年增加了65家,但人口出生數於在這十年間卻減少了7萬人,且仍逐年在遞減中,這會影響到未來大學校院的生存。而公私立校院為一知識型的組織,人力資本是其達成使命的重要指標之一,再加上公私校院所擁有之資源、經費是存有差距的,因而本研究從公私立大學校院人力資本之角度,探討其是否會影響研究績效。本研究以我國2004年至2007年之113所大學校院為研究樣本,以學生人數作為學校規模之控制變數,並進而從中檢驗公私立大學校院之人力資本、研究績效是否有所差異及人力資本對研究績效是否有正向影響。研究結果顯示,公私立校院之人力資本皆會影響研究績效;公立校院與私立校院之人力資本、研究績效確實存有顯著的差異。而決定研究績效好壞之因素有教授師資結構、副教授師資結構及助理教授師資結構、師生比及教師職工比。

The universities and colleges were added 65 schools since 1998 to 2007 in order to improve people’s education. However, the birth of population was reduced 70 thousands peoples during decade, and is declining now. This will affect the existence of public and private universities and colleges. Public and private universities and colleges are knowledge organizations. And human capital (HC) is an important indicator to achieve its purpose. In addition, Public and private universities and colleges have the differences for theirs resources and budgets. Therefore, the study examined the whether human capital (HC) influences research performance of Public and private universities and colleges. This study sampled 113 public and private universities and colleges in Taiwan since 2004 to 2007, used STUDENTS as school size, and further examined whether human capital (HC) and research performance separately have the differences and the human capital (HC) whether has the positive significance to research performance. The result shows human capital (HC) influences research performance of public and private universities and colleges. The human capital (HC) and research performance of public and private universities and colleges separately are significantly differences.