题名: 人力資本架構與組織績效相關性之研究

关键词: 人力資本;價值;組織績效;Human capital;Value;organizational performance

摘要: 歷來人力資本與組織績效之學術研究,常探討企業員工對組織績效的影響,然而Lepak 與 Snell 在1999年提出,對企業而言,並非所有員工皆對企業具有相同價值,企業會根據預期員工所能帶來的貢獻,建立不同的僱用模式。因此人力資本與組織績效的關聯性有再進一步區分探討的必要。

再者,過去相關研究受限於資料庫,常以「薪資費用」作為人力資本之代理變數,然而人力支出項目繁多,舉凡招募、訓練、維護,乃至於獎酬等都是企業對人力資本之投資,如單就薪資費用項目探討,範圍亦不夠廣泛。

本研究為增進人力資本與組織績效相關研究之內涵,以個案研究的方式,參照Lepak 與 Snell所提出的人力資本架構,以「人力資本價值」將個案公司員工區分為二,並搭配Flamholtz於1973倡導之人力支出分類,擴充人力資本代理變數的項目,以探討並比較不同類型員工對組織績效的影響。實證結果顯示個案公司中,高價值特性與低價值特性的員工對組織績效的影響確實有顯著不同,應依員工的特性發展不同的僱用模式,以便就企業有限之資源作最佳分配,提昇對績效的貢獻。

Researches for human capital and organizational performance are often discussing the relationship between business employees and their effect to organizational performance. However, Lepak and Snell suggest that not all employees provide equal value to firms. Companies usually establish different employment mode according to the expected contribution provided by their employee. Thus, it is necessary to clarify the relationship between human capital and organizational performance.

On the other hand, due to the limitation of accounting database, researches usually take “salary expenses” as the only proxy of human capital. However, businesses investments in human capital include expenditures such as recruiting, training, maintaining, and rewarding. The discussing of human capital will not be extensive unless the proxy number of human capital can be increased.

In order to extend the content of human capital and to study the relationship between human capital and organizational performance. This paper visited a company, use it as the target case, followed the concept of human capital architecture (developed by Lepak and Snell) and the classified human capital expenditure (developed by Flamholtz). Then we divided target employees into two groups according to their “human capital value”. The result suggests that in the target company, the performance of “high human capital value” employees is significant different from the performance of “low human capital value” employees. Companies should observe the characteristic of their employees and use different employment mode to optimize business resource, then gain organizational performance.