题名: 銷貨收入、盈餘與股利資訊對股價之影響 : 互補或替代效果

关键词: 收入;盈餘;股利;替代性;互補性;Revenue;Earnings;Dividend;Complement;Substitute

摘要: 在財務資訊中,收入、盈餘與股利資訊皆具有資訊內涵,因此不同訊息之間,資訊內涵的重疊性以及較接近的發佈時點,會造成宣告效果產生交互影響。本研究之主要目的,在於比較收入、盈餘與股利訊息之間替代性和互補性,以了解投資人如何「接收、評估」這三種訊息,並反應在公司價值的認知上。

本研究採用迴歸分析與事件研究兩種方法進行實證分析,並以1996年至2004年美國上市公司為研究對象。研究結果顯示:(一)根據迴歸分析的結果,三種資訊間並無明顯的替代或互補關係。(二)將樣本分組後的結果顯示,在某些情況下會產生互補或替代效果。整體而言,收入、盈餘與股利資訊是否存在互補或替代關係無一致結論,僅能從個別情況下觀察。

In the financial information, revenue, earnings and dividends have information content. Both the similarity of information contents and the timing-adjoining of announcements induce the interaction between market effects. The purpose of this research is to identify the complementary and substitute effects between revenue, earnings and dividends announcements.

This research uses data from year 1996 to 2004 in U.S security market and develops two methods for the study purpose: cross-sectional regression and event study. The results are as follows: 1.from the result of regression, they do not generate significant complement or substitute effects. 2.from the result of comparison across subsamples, they would generate complement or substitute in some conditions. As the whole, whether revenue, earnings and dividend have complement or substitute, we can not get a consistent conclusion. We only observe from different individual conditions.