Title: 護理人力資本與護理品質之關聯性研究

Other Titles: The relationship between nursing human capital and nursing care quality

Keywords: 人力資本;護理人員;護理品質;資源基礎理論;Human capital;nursing professionals;Nursing Care Quality;resource-based theory

Abstract: 隨著知識經濟時代的到來,組織可以藉由人力資本的投資,利用績效評估改善其生產效率、生產與服務的品質。從資源基礎理論的觀點,人力資本不但是構成現今組織競爭優勢的基礎,更是組織維持其競爭優勢重要因素。在醫療的過程中,護理人員通常是站在第一線上與病人接觸的工作人員,因此護理人員的護理品質問題逐漸受到關切,然而在醫療機構中護理人力資本與護理品質究竟有何關聯?過去文獻並未加以詳細探討。本文首先將人力資本區分為非貨幣性因素以及貨幣性投入,再藉由文獻的回顧找出相關人力資本之衡量指標,並利用北部某醫療機構2001年1月至2006年12月之縱斷面資料進行迴歸分析,藉以探討護理人力資本對於護理品質之影響。後續並進行問卷調查用以瞭解護理人員對相關非貨幣性人力資本衡量指標與護理品質關聯性之看法。本文實證結果顯示:護理人員已婚比率愈高對院內感染密度與異常事件數的降低有所助益;護理人員整體之教育程度、年齡、服務年資與專業能力愈高,對醫療機構之院內感染密度則愈不利;而護理人員整體之教育程度及專業能力層級與異常事件數有正向關係。問卷調查方面,大部分的護理人員認為教育程度、年齡、年資、護理師執照、護士執照與專業能力層級等非貨幣性衡量指標對護理品質有正向影響,然而對婚姻狀況與於護理品質關聯性的看法並沒有一致的意見或沒有意見。文後並輔以個案醫院之深度訪談討論研究結果。

In the era of knowledge economy, organizations invest in human capital to improve their productivity and quality of service through performance evaluation. In the hospital, nurses are the first line profession who take care of the patients. The nursing care quality becomes an important issue. What is the relationship between the characteristics of nursing human capital and their performance? This research first analysis the personnel data from January 2001 through December 2006 in a hospital located in northern Taiwan, dividing human capital into currency and non-currency categories, thereafter discuss the relationship between nursing human capital and its effect. Secondly, this research uses questionnaire to investigate the opinons of nurses the relationship between nursing quality and non-currency human capital. The result shows nurses who are married would have better nursing care performance as to keep the nosocomial infections and medical incidents low. However, the education background, age, tenure and the positional level have negative effect to the nosocomial infections and the education background and positional level have positive effect to medical incidents. According to the result from questionnaire, most nurses would agree that the education background, age, tenure, license, the positional level and non-currency measurement have positive effect to the nursing care performance. However, the respondents have no consistent opinion to the relationship of marital status and nursing care performance. A discuss will be given after the in depth interviews with the management in target hospital.