Title: 我國H海運公司貨櫃定期去回程航線生產力與效率追趕分析 : 共同邊界投入導向距離函數之應用

Other Titles: Efficiency and productivity change of a Taiwan's liner shipping company : an application of the input-oriented distance function

Keywords: 貨櫃航運業;定期航線;技術缺口比率;效率追趕;共同邊界生產力變動;Container shipping;liner shipping;Technology gap ratio;catch up-in efficiency;meta-frontier productivity change

Abstract: 本文以我國具代表性貨櫃航運產業的個案海運公司,其內部遍佈全球各定期航線之微觀資料,針對個案公司歐洲、美洲、亞洲及大西洋等21條定期航線,2003至2007年之去回程季資料進行生產力與效率分析。為求能更真切地捕捉海運公司的營運特色,本文以共同邊界投入導向距離函數為基礎,並推導共同邊界技術效率及共同邊界生產力指數變動的詳細組成要素俾供實證之用。主要實證結果如下,首先,去程航線之共同邊界技術效率及技術缺口比率均顯著高於回程航線,此係受到台灣係出口導向經濟為主之影響。其次,去程航線共同邊界生產力變動平均值與回程航線共同邊界生產力變動平均值不具顯著差異,然而去程生產力變動及其固定規模報酬技術效率變動與固定規模報酬技術變動均顯著小於回程。第三,去程航線生產技術相對於潛在技術水準可以提升的空間顯著比回程小。綜言之,相對於過去以整體貨櫃航運產業為分析對象之文獻,本研究改以個案公司內部航線微觀層次資料進行分析,並將課題延伸至生產力變動及效率追趕的實證,或較能提供更具體資訊予企業的管理階層,做為擬訂長期績效評估及經營決策之依據。

In this paper, a representative of the domestic container shipping industry maritime cases internal microstructure of the regular route information, the case against the company in Europe, the Americas, Asia and the Atlantic 21 regular routes, etc., from 2003 to 2007 data estimated that the quarter. In order to truly capture more realistically the shipping company''s operating characteristics, In this paper, utilizes the meta-frontier of the input-distance function approach based and then derived the meta-frontier of the technical efficiency and productivity index of the detailed composition of change in the elements used to provide evidence. The main empirical findings are as follows, first of all, outbound of meta-frontier and technical gap ratio was significantly higher than the inbound, This is subject to the Taiwan-based of export-oriented economic impact. Secondly, outbound of meta-frontier average productivity changes are than inbound meta-frontier of the average productivity change in no significant difference, however, outbound of productivity changes and constant returns to scale of technical efficiency change and technical change in the constant returns to scale are significantly less than inbound. Third, outbound of the production technology vis-à-vis the potential level of technology can enhance of the space significantly smaller than the inbound. Integrated words, compared with the past papers which focus on the level of industry, In this study, the case company to route data from micro-level analysis, and will be extended to issues of productivity change and catch-up in efficiency in the evidence, could provide more specific information to the management of enterprises as a basis for the development of business decision-making.