題名: 台灣地區金融控股公司經營規模、董事會組成與經營績效之實證研究

其他題名: An empirical study on the relationship between managerial scale and board comprise with performance of Taiwan financial holding company

關鍵詞: 金融控股公司;經營規模;董事會組成;經營績效;financial holding companies;managerial scale;board comprise;managerial performance

摘要: 有鑒於金融控股公司法實施以來,已有不少的金融機構進行合併的動作,有證券、保險、銀行等版圖的集團自行成立金融控股公司,沒有證券、保險的集團則尋求與其他集團公司的結合。惟大規模的經營型態,是否會帶來經營績效顯著的提高,金融控股公司法是否真的能為目前競爭激烈下的金融業帶來另一個嶄新的未來?而金融控股公司資產規模龐大、股權集中、業務多角化以及財務槓桿風險高的特性,使得經營管理更加複雜,故董事會的專業化的管理相較於一般產業應更嚴格與迫切。

本研究旨在探討經營規模的擴大與董事會的組成會經營績效之影響。以現階段台灣金融控股公司作為研究對象,並採用實證分析知方法來加以驗證。在經由相關文獻與實證探討後,將經營規模建構出可操作的衡量構面分別為子公司數、總資產、員工數、分行數。而董事會組成的衡量構面分別為董事會規模、內部董事比率、獨立董事比率、法人董事比率、家族董事比率、大股東擔任董事比率等變數。

本研究係依據公信機構與研究對象發布之次級資料,加以收集彙整。經由多元迴歸模型等統計方法,歸納出數點重要的實證結論,分述如下:

一、經營規模與董事會組成的組織架構,影響獲利能力方面:

(一)整體而言,子公司數愈多或法人董事比率愈高或季節因素的旺季效果等影響關係,均會有利金控公司獲利能力的成長。另反觀,分行數愈多則會影響金控公司獲利能力的成長。

(二)分年而言,在92年部分,獨立董事比率、法人董事比率、第三季與第四季之季節因素是呈現正向影響,分行數是呈現負面影響;93年部分,子公司數、董事會規模、獨立董事比率、法人董事比率、第三季與第四季之季節因素是呈現正向影響;94年部分,家族董事比率、大股東擔任董事比率、第四季之季節因素是呈現正向影響,員工數與分行數則是呈現負面影響。

二、經營規模與董事會組成的組織架構,影響成長能力方面:

(一)整體而言,董事會規模架構愈大或法人董事比率愈高或季節因素的旺季效果愈佳等影響關係,均會有利於金控公司成長能力的提昇。另反觀,分行數愈多則會影響金控公司獲利能力的成長。

(二)分年而言,在92年部分,員工數與獨立董事比率是呈現正面顯著影響,大股東擔任董事比率是呈現負面影響;93年部分,董事會規模與家族董事比率是呈現正面影響;94年部分,除獨立董事比率、家族董事比率是呈現正面的影響力與員工數則是呈現負面影響外,另包含第三季與第四季的季節因素亦有正面影響。

This thesis aims to examine the relationship between managerial scale and board comprise with performance of currently Taiwan financial holding companies. The research results then are empirically tested and analyzed on real-life examples in Taiwan. The literature research and empirical analysis produce the finding of a measurement matrix for managerial scale comprise, including the following factors: 1) the number of subsidiaries, 2) the total asset, 3) the number of employees, and 4) the number of branches. The second finding of a measurement matrix for board comprise has listed the following factors: 1) the board composition, 2) the inside board ratio, 3) the independent board ratio, 4) the legal person board ratio, 5) the family board ratio, and 6) the large stockholder board ratio.

This thesis is based on the collections and analysis on the secondary information released by public institutions and research objects. A multi-factor spiral statistical method has been applied in order to deduct several important empirical conclusions as follows:

I.Several factors on managerial scale and board comprise have either positive or negative impacts on the profitability of financial holding companies.

Overall, the more subsidiaries or the higher ratio of legal person board, or seasonal factors, all have a positive impact on the profitability of financial holding companies. On the contrary, more branches have a negative impact on the profitability of financial holding companies.

II.Several factors on managerial scale and board comprise have either positive or negative impacts on the growth of financial holding companies.

Overall, the larger the managerial scale, the higher ratio of legal person boards, or seasonal factors, all have a positive impact on growth of financial holding companies. On the contrary, the more branches will have a negative impact on the growth of financial holding companies.