题名: 運動贊助之公關效益與顧客權益關聯性之研究

关键词: 運動贊助;公共關係;顧客權益;Sports sponsorship;Public relation;Customer equity

摘要: 近年來民眾逐漸瞭解健康的重要性,不論是政府或企業都積極提倡運動以促進健康,運動已經變成不分年齡、性別的全民活動,並且具有傳播媒體的功能,讓贊助運動成為企業和消費者溝通的最佳行銷工具。由世界趨勢顯示企業應該由品牌權益觀點轉換到顧客權益觀點,而顧客權益觀念能幫助企業更加瞭解、管理和維持舊顧客,同時將顧客視為一項重要資產,以審慎的觀念與態度加以管理(Rust, Zeithaml and Lemon, 2000)。

根據Rust, Zeithaml and Lemon(2000, 2004b)提出的顧客權益架構,即價值權益、品牌權益、關係權益所形成的構念,本研究將顧客權益與公共關係中之運動贊助相結合,探討公共關係中的運動贊助與顧客權益之關聯性。

研究結果顯示消費者對企業贊助運動活動的態度、未來涉入運動贊助活動意願與顧客權益息息相關,也就是當消費者越喜歡該運動贊助活動,越渴望未來可以參與該運動贊助活動,而且對公關活動參與的行為意向程度較高的消費者,可以透過該贊助的運動活動提高該企業的顧客權益。無論哪種置入方式,只要傳播效果具有公關效益,都會連帶增強消費者對價值權益、品牌權益、關係權益的感受。研究發現無論是以行銷面觀點或以財務觀點的顧客終身價值,其與顧客權益具有正向關係。言而總之,顧客權益是衡量顧客對於企業的價值所在,企業應該要瞭解品牌並不能創造財富,只有顧客才能為企業創造財富,而從研究結果得知企業可以透過公共關係中的贊助來建立顧客權益,進而提升顧客終身價值。

People begin to know what important is health, so the government or company advocate sports. Sport is an activity crossing ages and sex. It can also function as the media to connect customer and business, making sports sponsorship blossom nowadays. Sports sponsorship becomes an efficient promotion tool. Several broad interrelated trends make it inevitable that management will shift its focus from brand equity to customer equity. The concept of customer equity could help the company to know, mange, and retain their customers more and to acquire the new customers aggressively as well. Moreover, it helps a company to view customers as an important asset and to manage them in a cautious way and attitude.

According to the structure of customer equity proposed by Rust, Zeithaml and Lemon in 2000, which is the concept including value equity, brand equity, and retention equity, this study combines it with sports sponsorship, to know that the relationship between the sports sponsorship and customer equity.

The result of this research shows that customer equity has significant relative to consumers’ attitudes toward the event and consumers’ joining involvement in the future. In other words, consumers have higher degree of favor the event and desire for joining the event, to enhance customer equity through the sports sponsorship event. Public relation benefits of visual placement, audio placement and plot connection placement content have positive influence on customer equity. Regardless of marketing or financial customer lifetime value, has a positive relationship with customer equity. Aside from accounting adjustments for expenditures such as plant and equipment and financial liabilities, the customer equity of the company is equivalent to the value of the firm. Therefore, documenting the effect of marketing expenditures on customer equity provides a measure of financial return on those investments. Based on research result, the company can establish customer equity through the sports sponsorship.