Title: 兩岸高科技企業員工金錢價值觀、人格特質及成就動機對其工作績效影響之研究

Other Titles: An exploratory study of the effect on employees' job performance by using predicators of money values, personality trait and achievement motivation between Taiwan and mainland China's high-tech enterprise

Keywords: 兩岸高科技企業;金錢價值觀;人格特質;成就動機;工作績效;Taiwan and Mainland China’s High-Tech Enterprise;Money Values;Personality Trait;Achievement Motivation;job performance

Abstract: 近年來台灣高科技企業在全球分工趨勢及競爭激烈的整體環境現況下,在考量投入成本與產出效率後,積極西進大陸投資設廠。在面臨全球競爭壓力,能進一步瞭解兩岸高科技企業員工在工作績效表現之差異原因,對企業整體營運績效與競爭力是具有相當重要的影響。

本研究主題在於探討兩岸高科技企業員工金錢價值觀、人格特質及成就動機對工作績效之影響。利用文獻與實證方式,針對兩岸高科技企業員工施以問卷調查,期透過本研究,找出兩岸差異,以提供企業經營管理者及跨海峽高科技工作者參考。

本研究採量化之問卷調查法,針對台北及上海兩地之高科技企業員工,進行研究調查,有效問卷共372份。經過因素分析與集群分析後,本研究將人格特質樣本分為「人際謹慎型」、「學習創新型」及「人際活躍型」三群;在金錢價值觀部份,則區分為「負面焦慮型」、「謹慎規劃型」及「追求自主型」三群;在成就動機部份,區分為「團體取向型」、「隨波逐流型」及「自我滿足型」三群。並有以下之發現:

1.兩岸高科技企業員工之不同的人格特質、金錢價值觀及成就動機的工作者在工作績效表現上均呈現顯著差異。

2.兩岸高科技企業不同的人格特質的員工在工作績效表現上均呈現顯著差異。

3.兩岸高科技企業不同的成就動機的員工在工作績效表現上均呈現顯著差異。

4.兩岸高科技企業不同的人格特質的員工在在金錢價值觀上均呈現顯著差異。

5.兩岸高科技企業不同的成就動機的員工在金錢價值觀上均呈現顯著差異。

6.兩岸高科技企業員工的金錢價值觀會因為人口統計變項之不同而呈現顯著差異。

7.兩岸高科技企業員工在人格特質、金錢價值觀、成就動機及工作績效表現上有顯著差異。

Due to the production efficiency and cost considerations under global professional division of labor and intensive competition, Taiwanese high-tech enterprises transfer manufacturing facilities to Mainland China for decades. The research finding of differences on employee job performance across Taiwan strait will provide important implication for integrating business performance and core competence.

The research subject is to investigate the influence on high-tech business employees’ job performance across Taiwan-strait by variables of money values, staff’s personality trait and achievement motivation. Base on literatures and field study, the research develops a quantitative questionnaire and the samples are focused on high-tech enterprise employees in Taipei and Shanghai. Available responses in total of 372 questionnaires were collected. After thoroughly factors analysis and the cluster analysis, this study divides staff’s personality trait into three groups including “the conscientious type”, “the innovative type” and “the active type”. Upon the money values aspect, three groups were defined as “the anxious type”, “the planning type” and “the autonomous type”. As achievement motivation, there were three types were developed: “the group orientation type”, “the free type” and “the self-satisfying type”. The following high-lights were developed base on questionnaires:

1.Significant influence on job performance by predictors of employees’ personality traits, money values and achievement motivation were found in high-tech enterprise of Taipei and Shanghai.

2.Significant difference was found in job performance from different employees’ personality traits in high-tech enterprise of both places.

3.Significant difference was found in job performance from different employees’ achievement motivation in high-tech enterprise of both places.

4.Significant difference was found in money value from different employees’ personality for both places in high-tech enterprises.

5.Significant difference was found in money values from different employees’ achievement motivation for both places in high-tech enterprises.

6.Significant difference was found in money value from high-tech enterprise between employees across the strait base on demographic variables.

7.Base on employees’ personality traits, money values, achievement motivation and job performance, there are significant differences was found in high-tech enterprise across strait.