题名: 女性消費者購買保養品之動機研究

关键词: 保養品;購買動機;方法目的鏈;購買考量因素;購買行為;消費者行為;Skin Care Products;Purchase Motivation;Means-End Chains Analysis;Purchase Factors;Purchase Behavior;Consumer Behavior

摘要: 隨著女性消費者對於保養品之需求日益增加,化妝保養品業者必須銷售得以滿足女性消費者需求的保養品,才能在競爭激烈之保養品市場中存活。本研究係探討女性消費者購買保養品之動機,並分析女性消費者購買保養品的考量因素與購買行為,作為化妝保養品業者擬定行銷策略之參考依據。

本研究係使用「方法-目的鏈」分析方法,以一對一之訪問法探討女性消費者購買保養品的動機及不同市場區隔的關聯性,再行分析其與購買保養品考量因素、購買保養品行為間之關係。本研究共發放問卷150份,回收有效問卷120份。

本研究發現女性消費者購買保養品的動機,可以群組方式區分為精打細算群、謹慎感性群、心理滿足群、成效重視群等四組。每群組就購買保養品的考量因素(如資訊來源、來源國、品質效果、價格、廣告、促銷活動、包裝等)及購買保養品的種類均有顯著差異。

Due to the increasing demand of skin care products by the female consumers, the toiletry retailers must compete with others to provide desirable products to satisfy the needs of female consumers. The objectives of this research are to study the motivation of purchasing skin care products by the female consumers and to analyze their purchase factors, purchase behavior accordingly. This research findings will also be the references for toiletry retailers to set up their marketing strategies.

This research applies the “Means-End Chains Analysis” which is based on the one-to-one interview method to explore the motivation of each female respondent to purchase skin care products and the correlation with different market segments. Then subject motivation will be analyzed with purchase factors and purchase behavior. This research provided 150 questionnaires and 120 effective ones are obtained.

This research indicates that subject motivation can be differentiated into four different groups, namely the “budgetary group”, “prudential and sentimental group”, “mental fulfillment group”, and “efficacy group”. Each motivation group has positive correlations with the purchase factors such as product information, country-of-origin, product quality and efficacy, price, advertisement, promotion, product packing and the purchase behavior such as what types of products to choose from.