Title: 銀行業之善因行銷活動與消費者認知企業形象關係之研究

Other Titles: The relationship between financial institution's cause-related marketing and institutional image

Keywords: 善因行銷;企業形象;利他主義;人格特質;Cause-Related Marketing;Institutional Image;Altruism;Personality

Abstract: 企業善盡社會責任、投入公益活動影響消費者認知的方式有人稱為議題相關行銷,或是善因行銷(Cause-Related Marketing;CRM)。本研究想要了解當台灣銀行業投入善因行銷時,對於消費者認知的企業形象是否有影響,並將消費者的人格特質及利他主義觀點作為干擾變數進行探討。因此本研究目的包括:(1)消費者對善因行銷活動認知的重要性是否對於企業形象有正向影響。(2)消費者的「利他主義」是否會成其認知的善因行銷活動與企業形象間的干擾因素。(3)消費者的「人格特質」是否會成其認知的善因行銷活動與企業形象間的干擾因素。

本研究之研究對象為淡江大學商學院及管理學院之在職專班學生,總計發出230份問卷,共收回有效問卷213份,資料經由迴歸分析及階層迴歸分析後,主要研究結果為:消費者認知善因行銷活動的重要性對企業形象有正向影響,此外,消費者之人格特質與銀行業投入善因行銷活動的交互作用對消費者認知的企業形象關係部份具有干擾效果,其中,具干擾效果的人格特質為外向型及經驗開放型;再者,消費者之利他主義與銀行業投入善因行銷活動的交互作用對消費者認知的企業形象關係不具有干擾效果。

When companies make efforts to social responsibility or contributes a specified amount to a non-profit organization, which is called Cause-Related Marketing (CRM). The first main purpose of this study is trying to know whether consumers’ perception of CRM used by financial institutions has positive impact to institution’s image or not. The second main purpose is trying to put two moderating variables (Altruism, Personality) into the research structure and set up some hypethsis. Therefore, the follow propose of this study are:(1) Consumers’ altruism will moderate the relationship between consumers’ perception of CRM activities and institution’s image. (2) Consumers’ personality will moderate the relationship between consumers’ perception of CRM activities and institution’s image.

Students of Tamkang University were the sample of this study. 230 questionnaires were sent out, and then 213 valid questionnaires were collected. By means of regression and hierarchical regression analysis, results were derived as follows:When consumers’ perceive that financial institutions make more efforts to Cause-Related Marketing, the consumers’ institutional image will be raised. Moreover, consumers’ altruism will not moderate the relationship between Cause-Related Marketing and institutional image. Finally, consumers’ personality such as “openness to experience” and “extraversion” will moderate the relationship between cause-related marketing and institutional image.