Title: 臺灣老人安養護機構經營模式之探討

Other Titles: A study of business model for elderly caring and nursing organization in Taiwan

Keywords: 安養護機構;個案研究;經營模式;競爭策略;caring and nursing organizations;individual case study;business operation model;competition strategies.

Abstract: 台灣地區六十五歲以上老年人口佔總人口比例上來看,明顯呈現逐年增加的趨勢。古之聖賢的千古智慧都涉及到對「生之奉養,終之安葬」的人性理想。如何擬定老年的安養計畫,落實尊嚴且健康的晚年生活,是一個國家進步的指標,也是天賦的職責。由於政府相關觀念、法令及政策配套措施不夠健全,如保險年金制度之建立,及限制民間企業投入安養護產業,可見我國在推動老人多層級照顧服務的建構,或囿於觀念,發展腳步仍甚緩慢,使得安養護產業經營模式不健全,如何建構完善經營模式及提供更完善之服務方案等,都是老人安養護產業經營管理上重要課題。本研究之主要目的旨在探討老人福利機構,如何建構相關的經營模式與其對應策略。本研究從相關的文獻探討開始著手,再根據其理論基礎建立本研究之架構,並透過Chesbrough(2007)經營模式中的六項要素:價值主張、市場區隔、價值鏈體系、成本與獲利潛力、價值網路、競爭策略,探討台灣安養護產業經營模式。本研究採取個案研究方法,選取財團法人台北市私立恆安老人養護中心、林口長庚文化養生村、潤福生活事業公司進行比較分析。經選取個案比較分析和邏輯歸納後,獲致結論如下:1.多層級照護服務、「在地老化」、「社區化」為主要發展趨勢。2.中產階級銀髮族為未來老人安養護市場消費主力。3.可朝向連鎖、多角化經營、建構價值網絡及提昇服務品質等為重要之經營策略。4.老人安養護產業與國際化接軌之必要性。關鍵詞:安養護機構、個案研究、經營模式、競爭策略。

In Taiwan, the old age population of over 65 years is increasing year by year. Traditional Chinese culture always emphasizes the humane aspect of “looking after the old people and let them live peacefully when they are still alive; and bury them when they die”. In this respect, it is the social responsibility of a country to formulate her Old Age Welfare program so that pensioners can enjoy their final years healthily with dignity. Such welfare program is also an indication of how advanced and developed is the country.

Owing to insufficient recognition by government, our related policies and regulations with regard to the caring and nursing of old age people are inadequate and not so sound. For instance, the set up of the insurance annuity system, and the restriction of allowing private enterprises in the caring and nursing industry, show that in Taiwan the steps in providing multi-level caring services to the old age people are very slow. As a result, a sound business operation model in the old age caring and nursing industry is virtually non-existing. Under these circumstances, how to construct a good operation model as well as comprehensive service programs are major concerns in such industry. The main objective of this study is to explore the old age welfare organizations and to work out how to construct the related business model with corresponding strategies.

This study starts from the studying of the related literature, then formulates the structure of the study based on the theories found from the literature. By applying the 6 essential factors of Chesbrough (2007), namely: value, market segregation, value chain system, cost and profitability potentials, value network and competition strategies, to explore the business model of the caring and nursing industry in Taiwan. It employs the individual case study approach and selects Heng On - The Consortium of Private Corporate Taipei Elderly Conservation Center, Chang Gung Health and Culture Village in LinKou, and Ruen Fu Newlife Corp. for comparative analyses. Conclusions of the study are as follows:

1. Multi-level caring and nursing services, “aging in place” and “communalization” are the main development trends.

2. Middle-class pensioners will become the main consumption group in the future old age caring and nursing market.

3. Major operation strategies should focus on : chain operation, multi-dimensional, construction of value network and up-grade ofservice quality.

4. Necessity of internationalization..