題名: 新產品開發前供應鏈協同合作導入對績效影響之研究

其他題名: A study of performance of npd through early supply Chain collaboration

關鍵詞: 新產品開發績效;供應鏈協同合作;虛擬專案團隊;New Product Development Performance;Supply Chain Collaboration;Virtual Team

摘要: 資訊產業產品的技術創新、新產品更新速度快產品生命周期不斷縮短、利潤越來越低,企業面臨市場高度競爭,企業唯有及時提供更好品質與價廉的新產品才有機會獲得優勢與消費者認同。企業積極開創利基以增加競爭優勢:縮短產品開發時程、提昇產品設計品質、並提供較優惠的產品是新產品開發績效的三項重要指標。為了達成此三項績效指標,企業積極思考與客戶和供應商間合作,來提昇企業競爭優勢。供應鏈協同合作形成包含客戶協同合作、供應廠商協同合作、虛擬團隊協同合作與資訊化資料管理系統協同合作組成運作,可以提昇新產品開發績效。

3. 探討協同研發對新產品開發過程是否有效達到成本控管。

本研究方法採用個案研究,以搜集33個新產品開發專案資料的研究分析為主軸,再加上高階管理者與專案執行人員30場深入訪談為輔,以獲得信度與效度較高的資料。M-company積極整合內外部資源,以自有品牌與產品代工製造行銷全球,因而得以為本研究之研究個案公司。本研究將新產品開發初期執行客戶參與規格制定、核心技術參與、虛擬專案團隊參與和供應鏈協同參與合作做一研究,經T檢定分析,再加上深入訪談的佐證,發現執行合作後,對新產品開發績效的三項指標都有顯著正面的影響。

影響新產品開發績效的因素非常多,本研究發現,影響新產品開發績效的影響因素可控制並歸納為以下三項:

3.下一次世代產品

本研究以新產品開發初期所評估的開發意願包括有整合客戶與供應鏈上下游協同合作夥伴,並有系統的評估與研究組成新產品開發的虛擬專案團隊為一新的論點,新產品開發績效中,尚有許多的困境與議題值得企業與學者深入探討研究,以獲得更佳的優勢與競爭力,讓企業可以作為擺脫困境,增加競爭優勢的新方向。最後,本研究除結論外,亦提出下一次世代產品對新產品開發績效管理上新的思考方向與建議,以作為未來的研究發展參考。

This is a dark age. The fast-and-ever evolving new technology within IT industry has shortened product life-cycle, flattened profit margin, and ignited fierce competition in the market. To keep on shining like stars in the dark, companies must deliver low-cost & high-quality products in time to market to obtain consumer’s mind share. To create advantages and to continue growth in the niche market, companies have to take the following three steps: shortened product development cycle, better product design, and better cost structure--three important indexes for NPD performance. To achieve these three goals, companies aggressively engage in the collaboration with customers and with suppliers. The collaboration for the whole supply chain includes the front-end joint development with customers, co-operation with back-end suppliers, cross-departmental co-operation with virtual teams, and management of information and data collection. The performance of NPD can be greatly improved if the given three goals are achieved.

3) discussing cost control effectiveness of supply chain collaboration model

The methodology adopted by this research is thirty-three (33) case studies of real world NPD projects and their analyses, accompanied by thirty(30) in-depth interviews with top management and project managers for their comments so as to retain relatively trustworthy data for studies. M-company, currently seeking to integrate internal and external resources to develop OEM and own-branded products for worldwide market, is therefore selected as the object for study. The research focuses on reviewing the joint development of product specification in early NPD stage, engagement of core technology, the participation of virtual teams, and collaboration of supply chain. After analyzed by T model, further evidenced by interview results, and the conclusion is very positive improvement on NPD performance.

There are many factors affecting NPD performance. However, the finding from this research concludes that the variables can be controlled and nailed down to below 3 aspects:

1.product specification and core technology

2.efficient management and execution

3.next generation products

The research, mainly based on the evaluation of collaboration and integration of all partners of the supply chain, has introduced the virtual team setup in NPD. Hopefully, this new input can help to create competitive advantage for companies in hostile environment, set up a new direction for competence. However, there still remain many open issues in NPD yet to be discussed and solved by enterprises and academics. The ultimate purpose of this paper is to provide a fresh insight into consider next generation on NPD management.