Title: 企業生存策略之研究 : 以南僑化工為例

Other Titles: Case study of an enterprise's surviving strategy : Namchow chemical industrial Ltd.

Keywords: 生存策略;SWOT;南僑化工;Surviving Strategy;Namchow Chemical

Abstract: 一間企業要如何經營長久是我們十分關心的議題,面對社會結構的改變,如果企業無法以有一套健全的生存策略,將無法因應世局的挑戰與環境的變化,在這變動快速的時代,企業的競爭力如何透過應變的創新能力來因應內、外環境的巨大變化,而求取企業的生存和發展。

南僑化工成立於1952年歷經兩次石油危機與近年的金融風暴,身為傳統產業的南僑非但沒有被劇烈變化的環境打倒,仍然持續屹立不搖;在本論文中,我們綜整南僑化工的相關文獻,透過訪談與SWOT等研究方法來分析整理南僑,面對外部「產業危機」與內部「企業轉型」時,從組織結構、組織文化及企業領導人等面向所衍生出的生存策略。

強調「以人為本」的精神,並且讓有創意的員工能有自行發揮的舞台,所以,「人」在南僑是最重要的資產(源);在一個人事公開、追求創新與學習新知的內部文化凝聚下,南橋早已跳脫出傳統產業公司的型態。

透過本論文的研究與分析歸納出南僑的生存策略,以此為各企業在經營管理方面的借鏡,期望透過南僑超過五十年的經驗來成為未來進傳統產業歸納方向與建言,以提升我國傳統甚至其他產業的競爭力。

How to operate an Enterprise is always an important issue under out mind. Facing the challenge and changing society, if an enterprise didn’t have an healthy survival strategy, then it will not be able to face the challenging and changing environment. In order for the company to survive, it will need to be competitive and have innovative ability.

Established in 1952 Namchow Chemical Industrial Ltd, a traditional industry. It is still operating strongly even after two times petroleum and economy crisis. It did not get eliminated by those crisis, it makes us wonder how does this company holds its fort during these difficult times. In this research paper we using research documents that is related to Namchow Ltd, interviews and SWOT analysis to create a survival strategy focuses on human resources, company culture, and leadership for the company.

Namchow Chemical Industrial Ltd focuses on the sprit of the importance of each person. It also emphasizes on the creativity of each individual employee, and the company gives the employees enough room to create and innovate. 「Person」at Namchow Ltd is the most important asset for the company. As the company’s internal culture is going after innovation and learning for new knowledge, it will lead the NamChow Ltd’s business evolves out of tradition industry.

Through this paper by research and analyze it provide a survival strategy for Namchow company and other traditional industry corporations or other industries’ as an reference when crisis happen. Also we want to use the fifty years experiences of Namchow Ltd, to improve the competitiveness of the traditional industry and furthermore rest of the industries in Taiwan.