Title: 高等教育教科書購買意願影響因素之研究

Other Titles: The study of influential factors on high education students' intension to purchase text books

Keywords: 高等教育教科書;知覺價值;情境影響因素;教科書產品屬性;消費者特性;購買意願;high education textbooks;perceived value;situational influential factors;textbook product attributes;consumer characteristics;purchasing intension

Abstract: 為因應台灣大學校院快速增加,國內人口出生率卻下降、學生購書意願低落、市場盜印風氣盛行、學校改變教學研究及服務的方式和對象:「以教師為中心」轉為「以學習者為中心」),加上同步/非同步遠距教學型式的興起,國際出版集團的競爭,以及大陸加入世界貿易組織(WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION, WTO)後持續開放的出版政策等因素,使得國內教科書出版業者勢必由過去以教師「工業市場行銷」為導向轉而以學生「消費市場行銷」為導向來回應環境變遷與客戶需求,進而達成企業目標。

要以消費市場行銷為導向,首先因了解影響消費者購買教科書意願之因素,進而提供台灣高等教育出版業者了解消費者的知覺價值與購買情境影響因素,出版顧客導向的產品及擬定適切的行銷策略,使消費者有購買意願及購買行動。同時藉由驗證影響購買教科書意願之因素,能對高等教育出版產業有所貢獻,並進而由出版業者出版符合消費者需求的產品而真正造福消費者,為本研究之主要目的。

本研究從相關的文獻探討開始著手,再根據其理論基礎建立本研究之架構與假設,並選用適當的量表為研究工具,採用便利抽樣法進行抽樣,經抽取國內大專院校曾購買教科書的商業及管理學類課程學生2,357人實施問卷調查。針對回收的有效樣本1,180份資料,進行信效度分析、敘述性統計、T檢定、單因子變異數分析、相關分析及迴歸分析。經實證分析和討論後,獲致結論如下:

1.知覺價值對教科書購買意願具有較高且顯著的影響效果。

2.情境影響因素對教科書購買意願具有顯著影響效果。

3.產品屬性對知覺價值具有顯著影響效果。

4.產品屬性對教科書購買意願具有顯著影響效果。

5.人口統計變項對教科書購買意願部份具有顯著差異。

最後,依據研究結論,對高等教育教科書出版業及未來研究提出具體建議,以供參考。

For in accordance to the Taiwan University campus fast increase, the domestic population birth rate actually drops, the student buys the textbook wish to be low, copy is popular, and the school as the teacher center transfer as the student center. These reasons will cause the domestic textbook publishers change their administration model to take the student responds of the environmental trend and the customer demand, then achieved the business goal.

Therefore, the fisrt step is to understand the influential factors on high education students’ intension to purchase text books, and second step is to proof what factors that students should take to influence the text books purchasing intension and finally the publishers can publish the real textbooks that students real want to raise the purchasing intension.Those issues will be the main study purpose for this research.

This research is begun to set about from relevant references, then set up structure and hypotheses of this research according to its theoretical foundation, select proper scale for study tool, adopt convenience sampling, implement questionnaire investigation for total 2,357 business or management department students of high education in Taiwan. To effective 1,180 materials of sample retrieving, analyze the reliability, validity, descriptive statistics, T-test, one-way ANOVA, correlation and regression analysis. After the empirical research, the findings as follows:

1.Comparing to perceived value, perceived value has more significant influence on textbook purchasing intension.

2.Situational influential factors have significant effect on the textbook purchasing intension.

3.Product attributes has significant effect on the perceived value.

4.Product attributes has significant effect on the textbook purchasing intension.

5.The consumer characteristics have significant difference on the textbook purchasing intension.

Finally, the research limit, future research direction, and the meaning of the theoretical and practical of this study were also discussed.