题名: 團隊新進人員對決策流程滿意度及團隊績效的影響

关键词: 新進人員;決策流程滿意度;團隊績效;Newcomers;Group Performance;Satisfaction of the Group Decision-making Process

摘要: 因應現今企業環境變動快速,企業組織團隊中常會有人員變動或輪調的情形。組織行為論者對於團隊中加入新成員為團隊所帶來影響有正反兩面的說法。持反對論者認為新成員加入的社會化過程,會分散掉舊成員的精力,使其無法專心在任務上,造成團隊決策流程滿意度及團隊績效的低落。對新成員加入帶來的影響持肯定態度的學者認為,當一個團隊中有新人加入時,通常能帶入不同以往的資訊、觀點及意見,對團隊績效及滿意度的提升有幫助。

本研究是在一個實驗室的設計之下,愈探討三個研究問題:1)實驗組與控制組間的滿意度、衝突行為模式、衝突結果、績效是否有差異;2)小組決策流程滿意度與衝突行為模式、衝突結果的不同對團隊績效是否有影響;3)小組決策流程滿意度、衝突行為模式與衝突結果之間是否有相關。

本研究樣本為由3人或4人組成的49組團隊,利用T檢定、迴歸分析、相關分析的統計分析方法,研究結果顯示,團隊中加入新成員會使決策流程滿意度改變,決策流程滿意度對團隊績效亦有影響,此外,衝突與決策流程滿意度之間也有相關性存在。

Since the environment of an enterprise changes rapidly nowadays, personnel change or turnover has become a normal event in organizations. There are two schools of thoughts in organizational behavior with regard to the influence of newcomer in organizations, namely a positive and a negative side. Theorists holding the negative opinion consider that, socializing newcomers may disperse the energy of old timers and make old timers less able to focus on the task. As a result, it may lead to a lower satisfaction toward both the group decision-making process and the group performance. In contrast, theorists with the positive thinking believe that newcomers may help promote a higher satisfaction toward the group decision-making process and performance due to the fact that newcomers may bring in different ideas, opinions and/or suggestions.

The present study under a laboratory setting was intended to find answers to the following three research questions: 1) whether there was any differences between the control and the experimental groups in terms of their satisfaction toward the group decision-making process, perceived conflicts, and the group performance; 2) which of the following factors contributing the most toward the group performance: group gender composition, members perceived conflicts, and perceived satisfaction; and 3) whether there existed any correlation between perceived conflicts and perceived satisfaction of the group decision-making process.

Based on a sample of 49 teams with three or four persons per team (totally164 participants), the present research had the following findings. Using a T-test, a correlation analysis and a regression analysis, findings of the study revealed that newcomers did produced a different satisfaction toward the group decision-making processes; satisfaction of the group decision-making process would contribute the group performance; and there were indeed some correlations between satisfaction of the group decision-making process and members perceived conflicts.