题名: 百貨零售承攬業之行銷推廣費用與銷售績效關係之探討--以M公司為例

关键词: 百貨零售承攬業;銷售績效;行銷推廣費用;行銷推廣組合;general merchandise retails;sales performance;marketing promotion expenditure;promotion mix

摘要:   大多學術及實務研究均指出,對大多數的企業而言,企業資源需要做最合理及最適化的分配以獲取極大化的利潤。從行銷實務的運作情形來看,大部分企業行銷預算之編定是依據往年預算的比例去編製,或者是透過開會討論的方式作成共同的決策,這些都缺乏數量化與科學化的績效預期,且不視實際的需要,此常造成不必要的資源浪費。因此,資源有效配置的議題,對於企業是相當重要且值得去加以探討的。

本研究是以百貨零售承攬業的M公司為個案研究對象,其目的有:(1) 探討百貨零售承攬業行銷推廣費用與銷售業績之間的關係,及(2)探討百貨零售承攬業行銷推廣組合與銷售業績之間的關係。

本研究以行銷推廣費用(媒體計劃、SP活動、EVENT活動、卡友活動、美陳計劃)為自變數,銷售業績為依變數,試圖去了解變項間相互的關係。經統計分析與檢定結果,有下列之重要發現:

1. 整體行銷推廣費用之支出越高,銷售業績會越高

2. 行銷推廣組合各變數之個別支出對銷售業績的影響會不同

3. 整體行銷推廣費用之支出越高,來客數會越增加

4. 行銷推廣組合各變數之個別支出對來客數的影響會不同

5. 整體行銷推廣費用之支出與平均客單價無顯著相關性

6. 行銷推廣組合各變數之個別支出對平均客單價的影響會不同

綜之,行銷推廣活動各變數之費用投入對銷售業績而言,具有不同的影響力;因此,若欲創造好的銷售業績,就應妥善分配適當的費用在各種不同的行銷推廣活動上。

Lots of academic and empirical researches pointed out that the concerned mostly for most companies are to make a reasonable and appropriate distribution to secure maximum profits. Judging from the operation of marketing practice, a majority of companies budgeted their marketing expense are in accordance with the budget ratio used in the past years, or through the conference resolution to make a joint decision, all of which is short of quantified and scientific result expectation, sometimes even ignores the practical demands, so it often causes an unnecessary resource waste. The effective deployment of resources, therefore, becomes considerably important and worthy for this study to explore.

2. To explore the relationship between combination of the marketing promotion and sales performance.

This research takes the marketing promotion expenditure (includes media project, SP activities, event activities, card-friend activities, and art-displaying project) as the independent variable, and the sales performance as the dependent variable, so as to explore the relationship between them. Through statistic analyses, there are following findings:

1. The higher the expenditure of total marketing promotion expense, the better the sales performance.

2. The influence of individual expenditure of each variable in marketing promotion mix on sales performance is different.

3. The higher the expenditure of total marketing promotion mix, the more the customer patronage.

4. The influence of the individual expenditure of each variable in marketing promotion mix on the number of customer patronage is different.

5. There is no significant correlation between expenditure of the total marketing promotion expense and purchasing amount per patronage of customer.

6. The influence of individual expenditure of each variable in marketing promotion mix on the purchasing amount per patronage of customer is different.

According to the findings mentioned above, the expenditure of each variable in marketing promotion activities has different impact on the sales performance. To create a good sales performance, therefore, it is necessary for a company to distribute the expenses properly to various marketing promotion activities.