Title: 跨國消費品公司主要客戶管理模式之探討 : 以全脂奶粉產品為例

Other Titles: Key account management model of multinational fast moving consumer goods company by the example of full cream milk powder

Keywords: 主要客戶管理;全脂奶粉;目標設定;促銷活動;key account management;milk powder;objective setting;promotion activity

Abstract: 在快速變化的零售市場裡,消費者經常去購物的大賣場是消費品公司的主要客戶,而在每位消費品公司對主要客戶的管理模式是否全然相同或有所不同進而影響到績效,也引發研究者的研究動機。

本研究主要目的有二,一是探討全脂奶粉產品在同一促銷季節但不同策略與目標設定水準下之主要客戶管理模式為何。另一目的是同一促銷季節下相同產品但實施不同主要客戶管理時其績效有何差異。

本研究進行程序是先從探討主要客戶管理模式之相關文獻,發展出本研究架構,研究次級統計資料後設計訪談題目後,邀請主要之全脂奶粉供應商含個案公司及其主要競爭者的主要客戶經理,以及主要客戶資深採購人員,一共訪問五位專業人民,做深度訪談後,加以整理訪談內容及結合次級統計資料,加上研究者見解後發展出相關命題。

本研究之發現,主要客戶管理模式成了企業能否順利達成業績目標及獲利的重要關鍵因素之一,而影響主要客戶管理模式之因素又有許多,諸如促銷活動,其中主要命題發現是促銷活動型態會有不同,但如何搭配主要客戶促銷主題會是關鍵成功因素。另一個發現是促銷活動型態的規劃多樣化,與通路行銷單位運作有相當程度的關聯性。最後,不論是在目標設定水平有著顯著影響,在供應商策略思考或意圖也必須更明確,絕非模擬兩可,可滿足現階段之運作。

Most consumers go for hypermarkets and markets for fast-moving-consumer-goods(FMCG)shopping, which make these hypermarkets’ and supermarkets’ key account management(KAM) models for FMCG companies nowadays. However, whether every FMCG company adopts the same KAM model, if yes, is this similar model leading to similar results? With the increasing importance of KAM in Taiwanese retailing markets, this will be a very interesting area to study.

In this study, full cream milk powder will be used as the core category to explore. Key objectives are to understand in a specific given promotion period, 1.how different KAM models work when involve different objective and strategies setting; and 2. how different KAM models lead to different results across accounts.

The research methodology involve two stages: 1. relevant literatures review to understand elements of KAM and come out research structure, and 2. questionnaire designing for the in-depth interviewees like key account managers, full cream buyers of some selective key accounts. Totally invited five key persons to complete this questionnaire.

The main finding is that KAM model is the critical essence of performance for FMCG companies to deliver target sales and more importantly, profit. One of proposition that is promotion activity. We found out promotion activity type if can fit key account theme will be key success factor. Clarity of objective setting and strategies to deploy are key success factors to win with key account management model in current retailing markets.