Title: The influence of supply chain collaboration on the performance of new product development

Other Titles: 供應鍊協同合作對新產品開發績效影響之研究

Keywords: 新產品開發績效;供應鍊協同合作;虛擬團隊;產品資料管理;Supply Chain Collaboration;e-PDM;New Product Development;NPD;Virtual Team

Abstract: 資訊產品利潤越來越低,企業必需面臨市場高度競爭,企業唯有及時提供更好品質與價廉的新產品才較有機會獲得優勢與競爭對手競技,企業積極找尋解決困境的方案以增加競爭優勢:縮短產品開發時程、提昇產品設計品質、並提供較優惠的產品是新產品開發績效的三項重要指標。為了達成此三項績效指標,企業必需思考與上下游廠商和客戶合作,形成一虛擬團隊協同合作,來提昇企業競爭優勢。供應鍊協同合作包含客戶協同合作、供應廠商協同合作、虛擬團隊協同合作與e化產品資料管理系統協同合作的組成運作,可以提昇新產品開發績效。本研究目的有三項:

1.找出新產品開發績效的影響因素。

2.證實供應鍊協同合作對新產品開發績效有正面的影響。

3.進而找出改善現有開發C流程的改善方案。

本研究方法採用個案研究,以新產品開發專案資料的搜集與研究分析為主軸,再加上研究高階管理層峰與專案執行人員的深入訪談為輔,以獲得信度與效度較高的資料。E-company積極找尋解困方案,並執行供應鍊協同合作,而得以為本研究之研究個案公司。本研究將其新產品開發績效與執行供應鍊協同合作做一研究分析,共搜集30個新產品專案與24場深入訪談,經t檢定與ANOVA分析,再加上深入訪談的佐證,發現執行供應鍊協同合作後,新產品開發績效的三項指標都有顯著正面的影響。從資料分析與研究中,也找出影響新產品開發績效的影響因素與新產品開發C流程的改善方案,本研究的三項目的皆獲得解答。影響新產品開發績效的影響因素非常多,本研究發現,在執行完善的供應鍊協同合作以後,影響新產品開發績效的影響因素可控制並歸納為以下三項:

3.創新

本研究對新產品開發績效與影響因素做一新方向,並有系統的評估與研究,整合供應鍊上下游伙伴協同合作,組成新產品開發的虛擬團隊,此為一創新的論點,可解決目前新產品開發流程的瓶頸,新產品開發績效中,尚有許多的困境與議題值得企業與學者深入探討研究,以獲得更佳的優勢與競爭力。本研究提供一可行的解決方案,做一拋磚引玉的思考方向,讓企業可以作為擺脫困境,增加競爭優勢的新方向。最後,本研究除結論外,亦提出對新產品開發績效管理上新的思考方向與建議,以作為未來的研究發展參考。

Since IT products are not profitable as they were, reduction of product life cycles and better quality with lower price product will have higher chance of success in the market place (Jayaram, 1998). Firms need to find the solutions to integrate with whole supply chain collaboration to have the better competition. There are three research objectives in this study.

1. To find the affected factor for the NPD performance in IT environment.

2. To expose there is a positive influence on NPD performance for supply chain collaboration.

3. To disclose the contribution on the NPD C-Process for supply chain collaboration.

Case study was selected to be the research method in this research. The data collection consists of internal project data of NPD and in-depth interviews. In this research, it assumes to find the influence for supply chain collaboration on the NPD performance. Supply chain collaboration includes customer collaboration, supplier collaboration, virtual team collaboration and e-PDM system. Three performance indicators for NPD are time-to-market, design quality and cost. There are thirty NPD projects have been selected as the unit of analysis. Twenty-four top management and key executive persons were invited for the in-depth interview. The project data is also examined by T-test and ANOVA analysis. They are approved to have significant influence for implementation of supply chain collaboration. The new affected factor of NPD performance will be controlled to be the following three issues after well implementation of supply chain collaboration. There are product specifications, firm’s core-technology and innovation.

This study is a first step in a new direction toward systematic assessment for NPD performance. This study is one of the first empirical investigations to study the supply chain collaboration including customers, vendors and virtual team collaboration and e-PDM system for NPD. It is approved that supply chain collaborations have a positive influence on the NPD performance. Furthermore, the improvement method of NPD C-process was found in the end of this study. Three objectives of this research have been achieved. There are still many areas need extra attention and discussion in order to keep firm’s competency and make them successful in the future. This study provides the insights of critical success factors in managing NPD projects, which will result in an improved knowledge of global collaboration. This study is particularly important because it will provide insights for firms to have the feasible solutions for NPD bottlenecks. Firms have a new direction of resolution to face the challenge in order to manage the global collaboration teams for NPD. It also supports to fulfill the customers’ demand and succeed in the market.