Title: 組織創業精神及創業機會辨識模式對創業結果影響之研究

Other Titles: The effect of organizational entrepreneurship and the identification model of business start-up opportunity on the result of start-up business.

Keywords: 組織創業精神;創業機會辨識模式;創業結果;organizational entrepreneurship;opportunity identification model;business performance.

Abstract: 由個人創業所造就的中小型企業是台灣過去五十年來經濟發展的重要基礎,也是現階段台灣經濟發展的主要活力來源。而服務業更是未來的產業發展重心。創業活動中組織創業精神傾向及創業機會的辨識模式是影響創業結果的重要因素,本研究之主要目的如下:探討創業精神在組織層面的影響因素及其對創業結果的影響;探討創業機會辨識模式及其對創業結果的影響;並探討組織創業精神與創業機會辨識模式間的關係。

本研究將研究對象鎖定為向中國青年創業協會諮詢的新創事業,其中又以服務業領域為主要研究對象,共回收有效樣本321份。並以迴歸統計分析方法為主要之研究分析方法以驗證假設。問卷結果顯示,組織的風險承擔性傾向越高、組織的預應能力傾向越高,創業結果越好;另外,以本研究所採用之四大創業機會辨識模式來看,預應性越高的組織,越會採用模式一;創新性、預應性越高的組織,越會採用模式二;創新性、預應性、承擔風險越高的組織,越會採用模式三;而承擔風險性越高的組織,越會採用模式四。顯示組織創業精神與其創業機會辨識模式的選擇之間有所關聯性。而最理性的模式為模式三:自主開發產品,自我鑑定機會。而研究也發現創新精神越高的組織,其越容易採用模式三。

故創業家本身對於組織的制度設計上,應該加強預應能力,及提高合理承擔風險的能力,才能夠增進其創業結果,達到較滿意的程度。而在創業機會辨識模式方面,從事服務業的創業家在尋找創業機會時都有可能會運用模式一、二、三,這幾種模式之間並非互斥,故代表創業家在組織發展新的創業機會時,這幾種模式可以交互採用,而綜合來說,理性的創業機會辨識模式較能夠幫助組織找到新的創業機會,以維持組織的成長與永續經營。

For the past fifty years, the SMEs founded by entrepreneurs are not only the base of the economic development in Taiwan, but also the main vigor source in the developing economic of Taiwan. Particularly, The service industry is Taiwan’s main developing industry in the future. In the start-up business’ activities, the identification of the new start-up business opportunity and the tendency of the entrepreneurship are the important factors to affect the success of the start-up. There are three purposes of this thesis:(1)to find the effective factors of organization in the organizational entrepreneurship and the result of start-up business;(2)to analyze the models of identifying the new opportunities and the relationship of the models and the performance of the business; and(3)to find if there is any relationship between the organizational entrepreneurship and the identification models of the new start-up business opportunity.

The subjects of this study focus on the entrepreneurs of service industries consulted by Youth Career Development Association. There are 321 effective samples, and the regression analysis used to test the hypothesis. The main result indicates that the higher the risks and the more proactive the company takes, the better the performance the businesses have. In addition, the study conducts 4 identification models of start-up business opportunities, and there are several important findings on this study:(1)the more the proactive the company have , the organization will more likely to use model one;(2)the more the proactive and innovation the company have, the organization would likely to use more model two. (3) the more the proactive, innovation, and risk-taking the company have, the organization would likely to use more model three. Otherwise, the higher the risk-taking the firms have, they would likely use model four. In short, the result shows that there is a significant relationship between the organizational entrepreneurship and the models of the identification of new opportunities.

Finally, this study implies that entrepreneurs should design proper organizational culture and institutional rules that increase their innovation, proactive abilities, risk-taking, and choose more rational model to find new opportunities so that can increase the satisfaction of the performance of the business. For the identification model of the new start-up business opportunity, entrepreneurs who focus on the services industry will take model 1,2,3 when they try to find the opportunities of start-up business. In addition, those models can be used overlapping by entrepreneurs whenever they would like to develop the new start-up business or find the business opportunities.