题名: IC零組件通路商與供應商競合行為之研究

关键词: 非零和賽局理論;通路商;IC原廠;競合行為;distributor;IC Manufacturer;co-opetitive Behavior;Nonzero-Sum Game Theory

摘要: 本研究以競合行為之非零和賽局(Non-zero-sum Games)分析IC原廠與通路商的競合關係,引用通路管理文獻Stern and El-Ansary(1972) 通路權力的定義、Morgan and Hunt (1994)提出關係行銷之模式,為理論基礎。由於現今IC通路市場在呈現完全競爭的情況下,IC原廠與通路商的既競爭又合作的互動過程就如同一場賽局。本研究選取兩個事件對通路商與IC原廠進行深度訪談,發展出研究架構。推出主要命題如下:

共存形成「雙贏」

In this study, the nonzero-sum game theory of co-opetitive behaviors is introduced for the competitive relationship between the original IC manufacturers and distributors, while the definition of channel power proposed by Stern and El-Ansary (1972) and the relationship marketing model proposed by Morgan and Hunt (1994) are brought in as theoretical bases. As today’s IC channel market is in a state of total competition, the competitive and yet cooperative interactions between IC manufacturers and distributors are like a game. Two events, for which distributors and IC manufacturers are interviewed in depth, and are selected for the construction of research framework. The following proposituons come up:

Proposituon 1: The agents in the IC distribution channels will start a cooperative relationship due to possible destruction of market monopoly and entry of potential new entrants.

Proposituon 2: The cooperation between IC distributors is based on the satisfaction with what one another lacks, what one another needs and what one can provide for one another, thus leading to the dependence on one another as well as a driving force to urge them going in the “win-win” direction.

Proposituon 4: For parts and components that are common materials in IC distribution channels, the price quotes become more competitive only if there is a tighter relationship with some key persons.

Conclusion: An IC channel partnership should aim for the future. Do not position yourself in a “lose-win” or “lose-lose” dilemma. A “win-win” situation only occurs when every partner starts to think for long term.