Title: 休旅車休閒族群消費與消費後相關行為之研究

Other Titles: A study on the SUV leisure group's consuming and relative behavior

Keywords: 消費延伸行為;人格特質;生活型態;人際關係;自我概念;休旅車使用行為;Personal trait;Lifestyle;Interpersonal relationship;Self concept;derived consumer behavior

Abstract: 自從政府實施周休二日以來,帶動了國人休閒生活習慣的改變,從走馬看花的遊覽車旅遊型態,漸漸轉變為暢遊主題樂園或是與車友結伴出遊的型式居多(廖世平,2002)。休旅車業者也順勢推出各式的促銷活動,並與各休閒業者或其他相關休閒活動結合,也因此自從休旅車主購買了休旅車並開始接觸了這類型的活動之後,便容易產生了一些類似增加與家人出遊次數、增加每月消費支出、改變興趣或嗜好等消費延伸行為上的差異。

根據交通部2007年「自用小客車使用狀況調查報告」指出,台灣地區自用小客車共有約554萬輛,其中休旅車約為81萬多輛,佔所有車輛總數的14.7%。由於休旅車越來越受歡迎,坊間有關休旅車的團體及活動也越來越多,所以近來也有許多像是:轎車使用者換購休旅車之消費行為研究(黃泓傑,2005)、擁有者關係與人格特質對品牌對社群活動的影響—以休旅車為例(張瓏耀,2003)、休旅車消費者購買決策的型態及行銷策略研究(陳鑑汶,2002)等文章都有討論到並指出休旅車主的消費行為、生活型態或人格特質都有相當程度的差異。

本研究使用SPSS統計軟體對休旅車主所蒐集的183份有效問卷,將人口統計變項、人格特質、生活型態、人際關係、自我概念及消費延伸行為等變項,進行描述性統計、因素分析、信度分析、集群分析、卡方統計、變異數分析等統計分析,得出的結論為:

由此可知,消費者對於所消費的產品使用程度不同,所發展出的消費延伸行為便會有差異。

「消費延伸行為」這個名詞先前並未被廣泛討論過,但經過本研究分析之後,消費者因為使用所消費產品的程度不同所發展出的消費延伸行為,確實有其研究價值。現在的企業為了發揮更好的經營能力,不斷的向垂直及水平作整合,若是業者能為所生產銷售的產品加以研究分析該消費族群的延伸行為,想必一定能開發出更多的相關產品,並且能整合更多相關的產業作結合,以達到整合後的最大效益。

The implementation of the five-day workweek by the government has catalyzed a transformation in the leisure activity patterns of the Taiwanese population. Instead of sightseeing with a group in a tour bus, people are gradually transitioning to visiting theme parks on their own, or traveling with friends from a Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV) club. Capitalizing on this trend, automobile manufacturers are introducing promotional activities to integrate with recreational activities and the tourism business. After SUV owners purchase their vehicles and come into contact with such activities, they are likely to take family vacations more frequently and increase their monthly expenses. This results in observable differentials in their interests, hobbies, and derived consumer behaviors.

As pointed out in the 2007 Private Vehicle Utilization Status Report from MOTC, there was a total of approximate 5.5 million privately owned automobiles in Taiwan. Over 810,000 of these vehicles were SUVs, accounting for 14.7% of the total. SUV-related groups and activities have been moving up in number, due to the increasing popularity of SUVs in general. Recent articles such as "Consumer Behavior Research of Sedan Owners Purchasing SUVs" (Huang, 2005), "The Influence of Ownership and Personal Traits on Brand and Social Activities: SUV Examples" (Chang, 2003), and "Report on Purchasing Decision Preferences of SUV Consumers and Corresponding Marketing Strategies" (Chen, 2002) have all discussed and pointed out the significant divergence in the behavior tendencies, lifestyle patterns and personal characteristics of SUV owners.

This paper utilizes the SPSS statistics software to analyze 183 questionnaires collected from SUV owners. Analysis factors include Population Variable, Personal Traits, Lifestyle, Interpersonal Relationships, Self Concept, and Derived Consumer Behavior. Analysis methods include descriptive statistics, factor analysis, reliability analysis, hierarchical cluster analysis, and ANOVA (analysis of variance). All of these above have produced the following conclusions:

1. A portion of the population variable exhibit significant and evident differences in terms of SUV utilization behavior.

2. The utilization behavior of SUV owners also exhibit significant and evident differences in lifestyle pattern and derived consumer behavior.

It is possible to deduce from these findings that when the consumer product utilization level is different, the extended derived consumer behavior will also be different.

Previously, the term "derived consumer behavior" has not been widely discussed. However, as the analysis presented in this paper demonstrates, the effect of the difference in consumer product utilization levels on derived consumer behavior has considerable value as a subject for in-depth research. Modern enterprises, in their drive to improve managerial capabilities, are continuously moving toward vertical and horizontal integration. If they can focus on the research and analysis of their products and core customers in terms of derived consumer behavior, they will be able to develop additional related and unified products, through which the maximum benefit of total integration can be achieved