題名: 組織e化、人力彈性化及團隊自我管理程度等管理趨勢對主從間關係及其後續員工工作行為影響之研究

其他題名: Some mega-trend that influence the employees' behaviors with the cause and effect viewpoint on LMX (leader-member exchange ) theory

關鍵詞: 主管與部屬間之交換關係;e化程度;人力彈性程度;團隊自我管理能力;工作滿意度;組織承諾;自我效能;LMX;e-business;flexibility of manpower;elf-managed work teams;Organizational commitment;self-efficacy and job satisfaction

摘要: 論文提要內容:

現代企業所面臨的是一個自由化、國際化及資訊化的世界,企業經營環境瞬息萬變,衝擊與威脅不斷地挑戰著組織。就系統觀念而言,目前學者皆認為組織是處於開放性系統,即組織是和外在環境保持動態的關係。而在系統內有一項很重要的關鍵因素則在於「領導者與部屬間的交換關係」(Leader-Member Exchange,以下簡稱LMX)的影響。

LMX理論指出上司對待每位部屬方式並不相同,並指出主管因為時間和體力的限制,因此會根據能力與技能、可信任度、部屬願意承擔工作責任的動機,將部屬區分為內團體和外團體(Dansereau,GraenandHaga,1975;GraenandCashman,1975)

過去的領導理論研究多以領導者的角度,如個人特質或領導者本身所處環境因素來探討,但是從企業組織面並結合LMX領導理論來探討之研究則比較少。

本研究主要的目的在於分析不同的組織屬性,包括企業之e化程度、人力彈性化程度及團隊自我管理程度,是否對LMX造成不同的影響關係。此外也更進一步深究LMX對員工的滿意度、組織承諾及自我效能是否也具有影響力。

透過問卷調查之實證分析,抽樣樣本主要以大台北地區之高科技公司員工為抽樣對象,共發放453份問卷,分屬22家企業,有效回收樣本386份,本研究結論發現:

6.LMX會在員工的自我效能有顯著影響。

研究發現在組織的e化程度低、人力彈性度低、團隊自我管理能力佳時,主管與部屬間的互動關係較佳。而主管與部屬間的互動關係佳,則員工之工作滿意度、組織承諾及自我效能也較佳。

本研究之結果對於現代組織所面臨之發展趨勢,在對其主管領導統御與員工之影響上能帶出一較具策略性意義之研究成果來,在管理意涵上從結果可發現1.e化趨勢和人力彈性取向確實對LMX產生負向影響,此對「組織再造」的議題確實是一個重要的提醒。2.現今企業的專業分工取向使得團隊自我管理較能因此發揮績效,因此團隊自我管理取向倒對LMX產生正向影響,換言之主管在團隊自我管理程度高時反倒能強化主管部屬間之交換關係,主要原因應與專業分工與彼此的尊重有關。

員工之工作滿意度、組織承諾及自我效能等,企業可從主管與部屬間關係的強化去加以提升,而員工之工作滿意度、組織承諾及自我效能等的提高相信也將能提昇效率並對企業產生重大價值,所以高的LMX對員工之工作滿意度、組織承諾及自我效能是很重要的。

The enterprise is now confronting with a free, international and high information intense world. The administrative environments of enterprises are changeable. The struggle and intimidation constantly challenge the organization. In point of the system, scholars all believe that the organization is in the opening system at present. That is the organization keeps the active relationship with outside environment. The influence of Leader-Member Exchange (that will be expressed as “LMX” when appears) is one of the important factors in the system.

The LMX theory indicates that a supervisor treats each employee in different ways and also point out that due to the limitation of time and the strength, a supervisor will divide the employees into the in group and the out group based on the employee’s capability and ability, credibility, and the motivation of willing to take the responsibility.

In the past, most of leadership theories focused on the leaders themselves, such as in their characteristics or the environment that the leaders were in. However, it’s rare to have the research exploring the relationship between the business organization and LMX leadership theory.

The purpose of this study is to explore the relationships between LMX and the level of e-business uses in company, flexibility of manpower, self-managed work team. Besides, it gives deeper research in whether the LMX has an effect on the employees’ job satisfaction of, organizational commitment and self-efficacy. Through the analysis comes from the survey, the random samples are from the high-technology industry. The researcher sent out 453 questionnaires with 386 questionnaires or 85.21% returned.

Our research shows that (1) low level of e-business used in company, low flexibility of manpower and high intensity in self-managed work team positively influences the conditions of LMX. (2) LMX is positively associated with organizational commitment self-efficacy and job satisfaction.

Our conclusion is that the modern trend like e-business , flexibility of manpower, and self-managed work teams significantly influence LMX on the dependent measures. And these findings support the idea that a strong employee/supervisor relationship can be beneficial to the organization.