Title: 台灣產險業之資本經營績效與承接風險資本適足關聯性之研究

Other Titles: 臺灣產險業之資本經營績效與承接風險資本適足關聯性之研究

Keywords: 財產保險;風險管理;資本協定;Property Insurance;Risk management;Capital Accord

Abstract: 國際清算銀行Basel委員會於2004年6月公布了適用於銀行業之Basel II,已造成國際社會競相學習,並預計於2006~2007年開始採用其標準法或進階之內部評等法,惟該協定尚未適用於保險業與我國的金控公司;

2002年~2003年間FSA的John Tiner曾多次在公開演說場合中表示EU(歐盟)與IAIS (與Basel委員會同屬國際清算銀行下之委員會,Basel主要針對銀行業、IAIS則針對保險業)目前正在進行保險業風險管理之研究,於2004年10月份已發出了多份研究報告,期望整個Basel協定可以包括整個金融產業。

目前美國的RBC制度已經包山包海,所以過去一般估計IAIS頂多僅能就各種風險權數進行調整,只有程度上之不同而已,但本次Basel II發布後,最引人注目的就是完全由廠商自行設計的內部評等法(IRB),並引入VaR進行管理的觀念,所以未來國內廠商若將適用此國際的新標準時,將會有昂貴資訊系統的採購與實際資本的計提雙重衝擊。

目前保險業之風險管理一般採用美國的RBC制度,而我國保險業現行所採用者又加上符合國情之修正,並未完全符合RBC制度之規定,甚至作了自行放寬之解釋。對於台灣目前的做法,國際社會是否接受?台灣的財產保險業是否可以立足台灣、放眼世界?都有待於一段時間之觀察。

本研究針對台灣地區財產保險業者進行問卷分析,分別就受訪者對於進行實施更嚴格的風險資本管理制度進行分析。研究結果發現國內保險公司確有在經營績效上資本過高、在風險管理上資本不足之現象。

最後,本研究除結論外,亦提出對財產保險業者管理實務上之建議與未來發展方向。

After The Basel Committee of Bank for International Settlement (BIS) announced the accord Basel II for Banking Circle in June 2004, there were proclaim to adopt the stander and International Rating Based Approach (IRB) in year 2006 or 2007 among the financial circle. Nevertheless, it does not apply to insurance industry and the financial holding companies in Taiwan.

John Tine of FSA has addressed that Europe Union (EU) and International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS) -- both of the Basel committee and the IAIS are the committees under the Bank for International Settlement (BIS), while the Basel committee focus on Banking and IAIS on Insurance-- are researching the management of risk for insurance companies. He already talked about the issue many times in his speeches during 2002 to 2003. Then there were many reports publish in Oct. 2004, expected the Basel II can render service to the whole financial industry.

Now the policies of Risk-based Capital (RBC) in U.S. had tried to cover all respects of insurance industries, therefore the IAIS seems limited to adjust on risk weight. According to the announcement of the Basel II, the most noticeable progress is the individual company had established its own International Rating Based Approach (IRB), which goes with the points of management of VaR. Thereupon if the new international policy leads into Taiwan in the future, there will be a double impact on the high expense of information system and the measurement radical capital. The insurance companies in Taiwan generally refer to the RBC on the risk management of Insurance, but they make some adjustment to fit the condition of the country, it totally doesn’t match the rules of RBC.

This research is under the questionnaire of property insurer in Taiwan, and analyzes the interviewee’s opinions for the new policy. The research includes not only the conclusion, but making proposal of practical management and the development in the future for property insurance.