Title: 臺灣辦理國際展覽流程改善之風險評估-以臺北魅力時尚展為例

Other Titles: Risk assessment on the process improvement for organizing international exhibitions in Taiwan : the case study of style show in Taipei

Keywords: 流程改善;國際展覽;風險;大型專案;Process Improvement;International Exhibitions;risk;Major project

Abstract: 論文提要內容:本研究係屬探索性的質化研究,在探討政府資助的大型展覽專案作業流程中有關的空白風險、整合風險與執行風險等三個風險變數;主要目的在分析流程改善後之國際展覽新運作模式之相關風險是否會降低。藉由文獻探討與個案分析,本研究有下列重要發現: 一、建立迷你專案團隊可以協助將辦理展覽活動的洞察力從一個團隊傳承到另一個團隊,並且將所有活動融合成整體實踐的策略;然而,即使運作結果未能完全實現原訂目標,它們還是會產生具有參考價值的經驗,並且可協助主辦單位進一步了解達成較大目標的方法。當流程可以主導組織營運時,在進行探索與達成目標的過程中,釋放出的是組織的集體知識與創造力。此亦是一個能將個體單位的各個專長適配在一起的整合系統,該整合性的展覽活動可使展覽風險降低。二、政府資助或委外的專案展覽團體(一個主導單位及多個協力單位),其工作流程常常是依照主導單位或協力單位工作方便或專業而形成。展覽主辦單位協力網路關係的工作模組概念,依由上而下制定的目標,來安排由下而上的各項流程。相較原來的組織設計由主辦大會負擔展覽全部的成敗責任,改善後展覽團隊群策群力使遺漏的展覽活動減少、而風險亦會相對降低。

Abstract: This is an exploratory research based on qualitative factors. The focus is to assess three risk factors: white space risk, integration risk, and execution risk inherent in the process for organizing large-scale, government-subsidized exhibitions. The purpose is to determine whether the risks involved in the coordination of international exhibitions can be mitigated once the process has been improved. After reviewing related literatures and conducting the case studies, this research has two major findings: 1. The establishment of small and dedicated project teams helps transfer the concept of each exhibition from one team to another, and conform all activities into the main theme. Although the actual results may not fully achieve the intended goals, one can still benefit from the valuable experiences gained during the process, which helps the coordinators find ways to attain higher goals. When the operation of an organization becomes driven by process, we can implement our group knowledge and innovation during the course of our search and attainment of goals. This is also a system that coordinates the special skills from several individuals into a single entity; integrated activities help reduce the risks at exhibitions.2. For government-subsidized or outsourced exhibition project coordinators (one coordinator with several assisting units), the processes are usually developed for the convenience of, or based on the specialty of, the coordinator or the assisting units. The concept of networked modulated tasks involves the coordinator setting goals top-down to provide a basis for establishing procedures bottom-up. Compared to the original structure where the coordinator is responsible for all successes and failures of every exhibition, improved and coordinated team efforts will reduce unseen details as well as operational risks.