Title: 民宿住房之空間認知因素對消費者接觸經驗與購買決策行為影響之研究

Other Titles: The effect of consumers' spatial cognition on their B&B rooms' consuming experience and purchasing decision making

Keywords: 民宿;空間認知因子;美學因子;消費接觸經驗;購買決策;B&B;spatial cognition factor;purchasing decision;aesthetic factors;consuming experience

Abstract: 近幾年來,在政府積極推動觀光計劃及媒體對休閒旅遊資訊供給量大幅增加的情況下,許多民眾多會利用週末假日出外進行遊玩。而為了因應住宿市場的需求,民宿產業也因此應運而生。不同於觀光飯店、旅館,民宿的特色即在於沒有標準化的設計,一切皆隨著主人的美學意念而建構。民宿業者透過建築物的特色及其設計,傳達給旅客「家」的感覺,用以提升顧客價值進而提高旅客的留宿意願(Siguaw & Enz, 1999)。本研究便依此為出發,用以探討(1)消費者是如何透過民宿住房內的美學因子及功能因子來影響消費者消費接觸經驗?(2)消費接觸經驗的態度評價對消費者購買決策的影響為何?

經由相關文獻探討,本研究發展出以下研究假設:(1)民宿住房內之空間認知因子會影響消費者的消費接觸經驗。(2)消費者對於民宿住房內空間認知因子所產生的消費接觸經驗之態度評價會影響其購買決策。(3)不同人口統計變項與不同民宿住房空間認知因子之消費者,在消費接觸經驗之態度評價有顯著差異存在。

經由專家訪談得知研究樣本中的民宿住房空間內所具備之美學因子及功能因子,並透過問卷及統計分析可得到下列結果:(1)消費者確實會透過民宿住房空間內的美學因子及功能因子影響其消費接觸經驗。(2)消費者會根據自身的消費接觸經驗影響其購買決策。(3)不同人口統計變項與不同民宿住房空間認知因子之消費者,在消費接觸經驗之態度評價上並無顯著差異存在。

由研究結果可知,民宿業者可以利用住房空間內的美學因子及功能因子加強消費者的感官刺激,並藉由空間設計及佈置來營造整體住房的氣氛,用以提升消費者的購買意願。

In resent years, our government pushes ahead with tourism energetically and the mass media provide the travel information for leisure for consumers, so more and more people are going to travel in domestic on weekends. For sufficing the stay market demand in leisure, B&B industry was resulted. B&B are different from hotels or restaurants, their distinguishing feature is their design-- no standard, everything which is in the architecture is just made by operators’ aesthetic sense. The B&B operators are using architecture and design to let guests feel “at home”to provide their customer s’ value and enhance the guest’s B&B stay(Siguaw & Enz,1999).Our research is focusing on this point to discuss (1)How do aesthetic factors and functional factors in B&B rooms effect consumers’ consuming experiences?(2) How do the attitude of consuming experience effect consumers’ purchasing decision?

Base on the related literatures, we develop three hypothesis: (1)the spatial cognition factors in B&B rooms will effect consumers’ consuming experience. (2)The attitude that made by spatial cognition factors in B&B rooms will effect consumers’ purchasing decision. (3)The different spatial cognition factors in B&B rooms and consumers who have different demographic statistics background have significant difference in the attitude of consuming experience.

Our research get the aesthetic factors and functional factors in B&B rooms by expert interview, then we get the conclusions by questionnaire and statistics analysis:(1)The aesthetic factors and functional factors in B&B rooms will effect consumer’ consuming experience. (2)Consumers will base on his consuming experience to effect his purchasing decision. (3) The different spatial cognition factors in B&B rooms and consumers who have different demographic statistics background haven’t significant difference in the attitude of consuming experience.

So B&B operators can use the aesthetic factors and functional factors in B&B rooms to enhance consumers’ sense. Besides B&B operators can promote consumers’ purchasing intension by rooms’ design and layout to make rooms’ atmosphere.