Title: 仿生型組織的設計與建構

Other Titles: The design and implementation of biomimetics organizations

Keywords: 組織生命週期;仿生型組織;organizations;Biomimetic

Abstract: 組織的形成乃是一群人為達成某種共同的目標,藉由成員間的共識而建構的組合。但隨著資訊化、全球化等因素的衝擊。組織的型態也必須隨著調整,才得以面對瞬息萬變的環境。因此本文將仿生學的設計原理與組織生命週期的概念加以整理,截長補短,透過學理的探討與研究,試著歸納出一些原則,以提供組織設計者作一參考。其中提出將仿生學應用到組織設計的初步架構 ,此架構包含兩個主要的部分 一個是尋找生物的特性,並將該生物特性應用於組織設計上,另一部分則是分析從組織設計中所遇到的問題,再回到生物體系中尋找可解決類似問題的方法,而仿生學的概念在近代才開始逐漸受到重視雖然有許多相關產品,但是有很多的仿生設計僅止於概念的表達而沒有發展出實際的產品。因此運用在管理上的案例並不多,所以藉由文中個案的研究,再由生物特性的觀察、從生物機制的探索、找出較適合個案公司的生物種類進行仿生組織設計概念的建構與調整,讓組織具有網路組織的特點但又比其更具有彈性,使組織得以避免組織生命週期的循環,達到永續經營的理想。

The purpose of an organization is for a group of people to achieve a common goal; it is constructed by a consensus reached from members of the organization. With growing impacts from factors such as information and globalization, type of organization must be adjusted accordingly so as to confront the changing environment. This paper intends to organize design principle of bionics and concept of life cycle in an organization and come up with conclusions through theoretical investigation and research in order to provide references for organization designers. The initial framework that applies bionics to organizational design includes two major parts: 1) to search for characteristics of life form and apply those characteristics in organizational design; 2) to analyze issues derived from organizational design and look for measures in life system that may solve similar problems. The concept of bionics gradually gets the attention in modern times; although there are many associated products, quite a few design of bionics are limited to expression of concept instead of producing actual products. Thus, there are not many cases in the application on management. Through the case study in this article, along with an observation of life-form characteristics and an exploration of its mechanism, applicable life-form categories are discovered to construct and adjust bionics organizational design so that the organization with network advantages could be much more flexible; and to be able to achieve sustainable long-term management purposes instead of running into the declining stage of the organizational life cycle.