Title: 中小企業創業者的人格特質與企業轉型策略之研究

Other Titles: The relationship between entrepreneurs' personality and business transformation strategies

Keywords: 中小企業;創業者;內外控傾向;成就感傾向;A/B型性格;外向性;企業轉型策略;SMEs;Entrepreneurs;locus of control;Achievement;Type A/Type B personality;Extraversion

Abstract: 依據經濟部中小企業處2006年統計,台灣的中小企業占工商企業總家數的百分之九十七‧七七,高達一百二十七萬餘家,而所僱用員工占總就業人數的百分之七十六‧六六,在整個經濟結構中佔有極重要的地位。然而,中小企業一般而言皆面臨了資金與技術瓶頸的問題,因此其平均壽命依照勞委會的統計大約是13年,但除了資金與技術這兩項眾所皆知的因素之外,是否有其他因素影響中小企業的存續是一項值得探討的議題,此即本論文探討之主要原因。面對強大的自由化、國際化趨勢,中小企業的經營方式不再一成不變,必需透過企業組織再造、提高管理績效、企業轉型等方式使企業維持競爭優勢。而人格特質常用於解釋個人行為發生的原因,而個人的成長背景、教育程度、文化因素、價值觀及對特定事物的看法與好惡,往往表現於其態度。而創業者的人格特質與創業者的企業轉型選擇是否有所關聯則是本研究的探討因素。本研究經過探討後,以三家台灣中小企業創業者為研究對象,透過個案研究進行資料探討。以「內外控傾向人格特質」、「成就感傾向控制」、「A/B型性格」、「外向性」為自變數,以本研究所定義之「企業轉型策略」為應變數來探討中小企業創業者的人格特質與選擇之企業轉型策略關係。本研究的結論分述如下:

一、中小企業創業者的人格特質具有較高的內控傾向人格特質、A行性格傾向與外向性人格特質,但並不一定具備成就感傾向此項人格特質。

二、「內外控傾向人格特質」、「成就感傾向控制」、「A/B型性格」、「外向性」這四項人格特質因素,對創業者選擇企業轉型策略並無顯著的關聯。

本研究對後續研究者的建議:未來後續研究者可針對特定之創業者人格特質與特定的企業轉型策略進行假設檢定;未來後續研究者可以將資料收集的方式改以問卷調查並將問卷結果進行統計資料分析及假設檢定;擴充研究對象及產業別;成就感傾向人格特質的創業者與所選擇的企業轉型策略數量關聯。

Based on 2006 statistics of SEMA, Ministry of Economic Affairs, the number of Taiwan''s SMEs accounts for 99.77 percent of the total number of industrial and commercial enterprises; which is more than 1.27 million companies. Employees of Taiwan’s SMEs account for 76.66 percent of the total employed population. The Taiwan’s SMEs occupies a very important position in the whole economic structure. However, SMEs in general are facing bottlenecks of capital and technology constraints, so the average life expectancy of an SME, in accordance with the Council of Labor Affairs statistics, is about 13 years. In addition to capital and technology factors known to the public, whether there is other factors’ affecting the survival of SMEs is a subject worth exploring. Hence, this thesis is conducted.With a strong liberalization and internationalization trend, the operation model of SMEs is no longer static. In order to maintain competitive advantages, SMEs must face changing environmental condition, including corporate reorganization, improvement of management performance and transformation. Personality traits are commonly used to explain actions taken by individuals; and those traits include personal growth background, education, culture, values and some specific viewpoints. This study also intends to explore whether there is correlation between personality characteristics of entrepreneurs and the choice of their business transformation strategies.

After studying and exploring, this thesis targeted three Taiwanese SMEs’ entrepreneurs as case study subjects. This study takes "Locus of controlt", "Achievement", " Type A/Type B personality" and" Extraversion" as independent variables, and “business transformation strategy” as the dependent variable. The relationship between personality traits and options for business transformation of entrepreneurs of small and medium enterprise would be analyzed. The conclusions are listed as the following:

(1)The entrepreneurs of SMEs distinctively possess such personality traits as "Locus of control"," type A personality" and" Extraversion"; they do not necessarily own the personality of “Achievement”.

(2)There was no significant relationship found between the four personality traits, “Locus of control”, “"Achievement", "Type A/Type B personality" and "Extraversion", and enterprisers’ options for business transformation strategies.

Based on the conclusions of the study, it is suggested that researchers may focus on the relationships between certain personality characteristics and some specific transformation strategies in the future. Questionnaire survey may be applied for data collection; and statistical analysis could be used to conduct hypothesized test. They may also add more subjects and include more industry categories than the current study.