Title: 新BASEL協定下銀行的營運對策

Other Titles: The bank's responsiveness on operational policy to the new BASEL

Keywords: 巴賽爾;金融控股公司;資本適足率;風險控管;Basel;Financial Holding Company;Capital Requirements;Risk Control

Abstract: 現階段投資業務多朝向電腦化、證券化、自由化及國際化等方向發展。金融機構間跨業經營的藩籬已陸續撤除,銀行在多元化經營之型態下,金融業務區隔日益模糊,國際間資本移動日漸頻繁,若某一國際性機構營運不善,恐將引發連鎖反應,金融風暴衝擊加劇,國際金融市場安全及穩健運作之機制將受到前所未有的考驗。國內正值金融改革時期,本國金融機構為能與國際市場接軌,並因應WTO開放後金融產業面臨國際化與自由化所帶來的衝擊,必須正視新版資本協定實施之影響,如本國銀行面臨外銀的挑戰、金融市場波動加劇、銀行經營風險提高等;再加上傳統銀行業務式微,消費金融業務與投資銀行業務之發展,更加深銀行在經營管理過程中隨內外環境改變所承受與轉換的風險。建立良好的風險管理制度,以符合機構安全暨穩健營運之原則。提昇自身的競爭力,並積極開放金融業務,培訓人才,才能使金融改革克竟全功。為了與國際接軌,新版巴賽爾協定是台灣金融業必須遵守的一條路。BASEL’S只是堤防必須築多高的考量,如果一座村莊沒有人住,堤防築多高都沒有關係,但為了國際化,讓外資進來,也讓本土機構走出台灣,新版巴賽爾協定則是國際通用最適堤防高度。

Computerization, securitization, deregulation, and internationalization are currently main trends of investment businesses. Banks and financial services companies are able to diversify their businesses. The removal of barriers to the diversification has resulted in the emergence of meg-banks created by an increased number of merger-acquisitions. The international capital is accelerating its speed of flow. An international corporation’s operation lethargy can potentially cause chain effects. A growing impact of financial crisis, the safety of international monetary markets and the mechanisms of operational stability are unprecedented challenges in the banking and finance industry.

Taiwan is undergoing the financial reforms. The goals of these reforms are to enable domestic banks to interoperate with international markets and to cope with challenges resulted from the internationalization and deregulation of the banking and finance industry. To achieve these goals, domestic banks and financial services companies need to carefully assess the potential impacts of the latest capital agreement enforcement. These impacts include the future competition with foreign banks, intensified fluctuation of financial markets, increased operational risks of banks, etc. Banks’ operational risks have been further increased due to the changes of internal and external business environments, such as the declining of traditional banking businesses, the growing development of financial business for general consumers and investment banking business. Banks and financial services companies need to be aware of their operational risks and well establish a risk management system, in order to comply with the principle of institutional safety and operational stability.

To succeed the financial reforms, banks and financial institutions need to commit to the improvement of their competitiveness by deregulating their businesses and training their employees. It is imperative for banks and financial services companies in Taiwan to comply with the New Basle Agreement. This agreement can serve as a baseline to determine the flow of international capitals in and out of Taiwan. The New Basle Agreement is a yardstick to gauge the volume of international capital flows, like determining the optimum height of a dam.