題名: 超自然信仰與華人品牌暨企業命名決策 : 幸運筆劃數的角色

其他題名: Supernatural beliefs and Chinese brand/corporate naming decision-making : the role of auspicious number of strikes

關鍵詞: 命名決策;品牌名稱;企業名稱;超自然信仰;幸運筆劃數;Naming decision-making;Brand name;Corporate name;Supernatural Beliefs;Auspicious number of strikes

摘要: 如何在中華經濟區域建立強勢品牌名稱,已成為全球化企業所必須面臨的主要挑戰。但在華人傳統信仰文化上,名字往往被視為與命運有某種緊密關係,因此,非常強調選擇一個吉祥名字以期待一生順遂,而如何取一個吉祥名字的「姓名學」理論,已經延伸至商業活動中,甚多品牌研究指出華人為品牌和企業命名時,非常著重名字必須有正面的意涵,並且經常藉由傳統超自然信仰以提昇企業或品牌的「幸運」程度。但是相關研究只見於理論推導,尚未有實務性的資料分析與解讀。

因此,本文以探索性方式調查華人企業重視「幸運」品牌名稱、及傳統超自然信仰影響品牌命名決策之議題。本研究專注於華人幸運名字之筆劃數對品牌命名決策的影響,檢驗這些傳統信仰之命名原則,並依現存學理發展出可供驗證的假設。經實證調查後,超過50%之品牌及企業命決策結果,其名稱總筆劃數係幸運筆劃數;而高動盪的營運環境,也會對品牌暨企業命決策上,運用運筆劃數的程度,產生某些影響。最後,本研究提出進一步之學理討論暨行銷策略意涵,並建議未來研究方向。

Building a strong brand name in the Chinese commonwealth is a main challenge that global corporations need to face with. Especially, the adoption of the total number of strikes with auspicious meaning from supernatural beliefs is one of the features in labeling Chinese brand and corporate names. However, studies which surveyed the phenomenon of auspicious number and their application in appellation decision-making are scant. Therefore, the aim of this dissertation is trying to explore what and how Chinese supernatural beliefs were applied in determining brand/corporate names. In this study, 1202 brand names and 1000 corporate names in Taiwan were selected; Chi-square test and Binomial test were employed to analyze these data. Results showed that the total number of strikes for over 50% of the individual brand/corporate names were of auspicious numbers. Furthermore, the phenomenon is prominent in high turbulent environment. Suggestions and implication for future research and business decision-making practices are discussed.