Title: RFID的應用對供應鏈的影響 : 以消費性電子企業之物流中心為例

Other Titles: Study of the impacts on RFID technology apply to supply chain : a case study on the Distribution Center of Consumer Electronics Industry

Keywords: 無線射頻辨識系統;導入模式;關鍵因素分析;RFID;the introduction procedure;key factor analysis

Abstract: 產業在面對全球化的競爭壓力下,RFID技術應用的導入,將有助於企業競爭力的大幅提升。因此,RFID在各相關產業間,如相關軟硬體廠商、系統整合商、資訊業者、半導體企業等皆紛紛投入並計畫發展相關技術。然而,在這項新的技術應用(RFID)導入前,需協調、整合各供應鏈的廠商,建立合作平台,方能發揮最大效益。

本研究目的係是提供一個可以協助消費性電子企業下決策的程序,其內容為一個綜合性的評估過程,內容包含有關導入RFID之後,各企業中內部相關作業的衝擊,以及對外供應鏈整合之課題。

本研究係利用相關文獻收集、個案研究、訪談專家學者等方法,進行RFID導入後之效益評估。其研究結果有三:(1)若將導入應用範圍擴大至整個區域型或全球供應鏈上,RFID技術應用的效益將成正面成長趨勢。(2)除量化的效益外,RFID技術應用之導入,另具備領先性的質化潛在優勢,如供應鏈透明度的提升、生產力的增加、具備更準確的銷售預測結果、品牌的建立、顧客滿意度的提升等。(3)個案研究結果與專家問卷調查結果及相關文獻之方向一致,現有供應鏈作業流程可利用RFID系統來提昇整體效益。

The application of the Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) on the business is developed rapidly in the international firms. Therefore, the demand for the introduction of the RFID for the Taiwanese firm is high to be competitive in the business. However, the introduction of new technology will required comprehensive study before its application. The purpose of this study is to provide a decision support procedure for the Taiwanese electronic consume firms. In this study, we provide a comprehensive procedure for the associated firms to evaluate the impacts of the introduction of the RFID on the interactive operations within the firms, as well as the interconnections among firms in the associate supply chain.

Three tasks are conducted in this study. Based on the results of the literature review and survey/questionnaire conducted from associated professional and academic specialists, a series of criteria will be established is the first task. These criteria are then incorporated into an evaluation procedure for the introduction procedure for the RFID application on the associated firms. In Task two, the major criteria for the evaluated the impact of the application of RFID on a firm are identified based on the impact factor analysis based on a comprehensive questionnaire. A case study on the application of the RFID on a distribution center of a Taiwanese electronic firm is conducted in the last task based on the criteria developed in second tasks. Based on the results of the case study, a solid impact study can be reflected by the proposed procedure developed in this study. Therefore, the procedure proposed in this study should provide an effective decision support tool for the analysis of the introduction of the RFID on the business firm.