题名: 咖啡連鎖店購買決策行為之比較研究-以星巴克與85度C為例

关键词: 咖啡連鎖店;消費決策行為;生活型態;coffee chain store;consumers' decision-making behavior;Lifestyle

摘要: 咖啡文化雖源自歐美,然而隨著台灣的經濟與文化起飛,咖啡需求也日益增加,已有許多國外咖啡店採先發制人策略進入國內市場。統一代理美國星巴克(Starbucks),進軍台灣咖啡市場經過十年,原本穩居精品咖啡第一品牌地位,卻不斷被本土品牌所挑戰。尤以在2003年創立的85度C,以「五星級的產品、平價化的價格」之理念,在短短四年內成為在台店面市佔率最高的咖啡連鎖店。

本研究以EKB之消費者決策模式為基礎,選擇其中「需求確認」、「資訊搜尋」、及「選擇評估」三步驟為研究主軸,旨在探討星巴克與85度C咖啡連鎖店之消費者之生活型態,予以消費者分群,並研究購買決策各階段之相關程度。

本研究採問卷調查法,研究對象為曾去過位於台北縣市之星巴克與85度C此兩家咖啡連鎖店之消費者,收集有效樣本共385份。所得資料以描述統計、因素分析、集群分析與皮爾森積差相關等進行分析。茲將研究結果歸納如下:

1. 依星巴克消費者之生活型態分為「行動樂活型」、「理智潮流型」二群,年齡、職業與教育程度變數之呈現顯著差異;將85度C消費者之生活型態分為「品牌消費型」、「活力時尚型」、「隨和簡約型」三群,月所得變數之呈現顯著差異。

2. 星巴克與85度C消費者在各層面購買決策行為之相關分析皆呈現正相關;星巴克之生活型態與選擇評估間呈現部分相關。

最後,本研究依據研究結果提出具體建議,以供咖啡連鎖店業者和未來相關研究之參考。

The culture of coffee is from European and the United States. In recent years, the demand of coffee has been increased due to the influence of Westernization. During the last several decades, many overseas coffee shops had entered the domestic market. Uni-President Enterprises Corp. licensed brand “Starbucks,” and it has passed through ten years in Taiwan. Starbucks’ value position is grounded on “the highest grade of coffee,” and have great market share. Now it was challenged by the native brand, especially 85℃. 85℃ was established in 2003 and hope they can have five star products with fair price. In four years, it becomes a very popular coffee chain store and has the highest occupying rate.

EKB model is used as a conceptual frame and the study chooses identified demands, information search and evaluation criteria as a main axle. The characteristics and behaviors of the consumers in each segment are then analyzed and described such that it may help the service providers in choosing their adequate marketing strategy.

The research used the questionnaire survey, and the object is people who have been to Starbucks and 85℃ in Taipei. Totally 385 effective questionnaires are analyzed by Descriptive Statistics Analysis, Factor Analysis, Cluster Analysis, and Pearson Reliability Analysis. The following points are the main discoveries of this research:

1. Starbucks’ consumers can be successfully segmented by lifestyle variable, such as “ Action-leisure Buyer” and “Rational-Fashion Buyer.” The research further shows there existing significant difference between market segmentation in the following variables: age, occupation, and education level. 85℃ also can be segmented by lifestyle variable, “Brand-Consume Buyer”, “Vigor-Fashion Buyer” and “Amiable-Thrifty Buyer”. One of demographic variable exist significant difference, such as average monthly revenue.

2. Purchase decision-making behavior of consumers of Starbucks and 85℃ present positive correlation in three stages. Lifestyle variable and evaluation criteria of both coffee chain stores present partial correlation.

Finally, this research based on the findings proposed the concrete suggestion, and several recommendation for future research and coffee chain stores were advised.