Title: 任天堂Wii購買行為及其市場區隔之研究

Other Titles: Study on the buying behavior and market segmentation of Nintendo's Wii

Keywords: 購買行為;生活型態;市場區隔;產品屬性;Wii;Buying Behavior;Lifestyle;Market Segmentation;Product Attribute

Abstract: 電視遊樂器的出現,讓大眾的休閒娛樂多了一項新的選擇。而在眾多的遊戲主機當中,任天堂Wii的崛起,打敗了Xbox360以及PS3,締造了藍海市場,成為電玩界中的佼佼者。過去的研究都以策略或是創新方面、價值網等等進行分析。而本篇首度以發放問卷的方式,研究任天堂Wii成功的原因,另一方面也試著從顧客的角度瞭解其購買行為和動機,以及分析購買者是否存在著市場區隔。本研究以人口統計變數作為描述變數,生活型態作為市場區隔的基礎,並以E-K-B模式作為本研究之架構,之後根據分析提出行銷策略,將研究結果以及實務上的建議提供給任天堂Wii業者做參考。

研究範圍以台灣地區居民,有購買任天堂Wii的人為主,沒有年齡、性別等限制。研究結果發現,購買任天堂Wii的人可區分為四群,分別是積極自主型、成熟穩重型、豪邁爽快型以及品牌廣告型,有顯著差異的為產品屬性、性別、選擇任天堂Wii購買地點和其原因,而其他方面並無顯著差異。由於評估準則上各集群有差異,如商店因素、創新娛樂以及遊戲片因素,因此任天堂Wii業者可以從這三個角度切入,瞭解顧客如何被吸引,產生慾望去購買,進而讓銷售越來越好。

由於任天堂Wii在台灣還未正式上市,因此本研究對於未來正式版的發售,在行銷上相當具有參考價值,也提供了另一項新的思維。

Since the appearance of the video game console, people have another new choice in selecting recreation. Among many video game consoles, the spring up of Nintendo’s Wii which is overmastering Microsoft’s Xbox360 and Sony’s PS3,creating blue oceans market, and becoming an aristocrat of the video game consoles world. The past studies were analyzing in strategies, innovation and value web. Nevertheless, this study is the first time using the way of questionnaires to investigate the success reasons of Nintendo’s Wii. On the other hand, this study tries to understand the buying behavior and motivation from customers’ sides, and analyzes whether the market segmentation among the buying people exist or not. This study uses the demographic variables to be the descriptive variables, and uses the lifestyle to be the market segmentation’s base. Otherwise, the framework of this study uses the E-K-B model. Finally, according to the analysis, this study will propose the marketing strategies as well give the results and practical advises to Nintendo’s Wii.

The study area is Taiwan’s residents who bought Nintendo’s Wii before. There are no restrictions in ages and sexual, etc. The finding discovered that there are four clusters in buying Nintendo’s Wii. Those are respectively energetic-independent type, mature type, openhearted type and me-too type. The obvious differences are product attributes, sexual, the buying place and the reason of selecting buying place of Nintendo’s Wii, and there are no obvious differences in other sides. Because there are differences between every cluster, such as store factor, innovation-recreation and video game disc factor, Nintendo’s Wii could notice the three factors, and understand how to catch the customers’ eye and let them have the want to buy, further let the sales get higher and higher.

Nintendo’s Wii doesn’t have the official vision in Taiwan. Therefore the study quite has the reference value in the marketing aspect and provides another new thinking for the future official vision.