Title: 組織親信與人力資源管理實務之關係的個案探討

Other Titles: The case study of relationships among organization confidant and human resource management and practice

Keywords: 親信關係;人力資源管理;Confident;Human Resource

Abstract: 所謂親信,就是老闆身邊最親近與信任之人。從古今到中外,親信角色向來對組織深具影響力。無論親信最初是如何產生的,有親信的存在,就表示老闆對待自己人(親信)和外人(非親信)是有差別的。另一方面,所謂人力資源管理,是希望在一個公平競爭的原則下,透過計畫、執行、考核的科學管理程序,讓組織裡所有的人才都能充分發揮,有效的運用,以達成組織目標。本研究採個案研究法,以某家自動化設備廠商為研究對象,探討親信關係的差別待遇,對講究以公平公正為原則的人力資源管理活動的影響。另外,本研究也探討在這樣的影響下,企業領導人對人力資源管理有哪些的要求與期待;更重要的是,組織裡面廣大的一般非親信員工,身處於這樣的親信文化,用何種工作態度來面對?對人力資源管理有哪些反應及行為模式?研究結果發現,經營者對親信的差別待遇,確實對招募甄選、績效考核、訓練發展與薪酬福利等人力資源運作造成影響。由於經營者對親信的感情不同於一般員工,在礙於情面下,經營者會特別要求「制度」規範,期以「正式」的規定來降低「非正式」關係的不良影響。一般員工之工作動機不再是追求成就,轉而以安全、穩定為考量。本研究結果可提供日後有關親信關係對管理實務影響之研究的參考。

Someone who is very close and trustful to boss is called confidant. The confidant is always powerful and influential to an organization . No matter how the confidant come out in the beginning, the existence of the confidant relations means that the boss differentiate his employees between his own side and not own side. Such differences could be appeared on the interaction frequency of boss and staffs, the position assignment, the payment offering or any other resources allocation, etc. On the other hand, equity principle is very important to human resource management, through fair competition, everyone could bring his talent into full play to achieve the organization’s goal. By this case study, we found out how the different treatment between confidant and no-confidant effect the human resource activities, including recruiting and selecting, training and developing, performance appraisal and compensating and incentive. Under such effect, the boss request human resource department to make formal regulation to deduce informal effects. And also, the study observed the attitude and the behavior pattern of those general and majority non-confidant employees, they no more expect challenges, promotions or pursuing self-achievement but only want safe and steady jobs. The significances and the implications of these findings for both academics and practitioner were discussed in this study.