題名: 政府政策與非營利事業組織之發展研究 : 中美經濟合作策進會之個案研究

其他題名: The study on the relationship between government policy and NGO's development : the ROC-USA business council case study

關鍵詞: 非政府營利事業組織;中美經濟合作策進會;美台商業協會;政府政策;Non-government Profit Organization;R.O.C–U.S.A. Business Council;U.S.–Taiwan Business Council;Government Policy

摘要: 經過長達一年的資料蒐集、分類、彙整、分析、深度訪談與問卷調查等研究工作,對於中美經濟合作策進會的組織功能、問題癥結及發展困境已有深度了解,進而能大膽假設地對策進會的未來發展提出八項策略建議。然而窺視策進會近三十年的發展歷程發現,時至今日若要評論策進會的歷史價值、定位與貢獻,就必須回歸到當時的情境,因為中美經濟合作策進會當初成立的宗旨與目的確實與一般非營利事業組織不同。

1.中美雙方在沒有正式溝通管道時對溝通管道相當的重視,這就是中美經濟合作策進會的最初定位:讓中美雙方政府官員藉由年會得以互相接觸。

2.若純粹以商業角度來評估工商聯合會議的功能時,年會根本沒有意義!然而萬一有一天雙方的官方關係又惡化?中斷?屆時要再重新建立溝通聯繫管道是很困難的,因此,中美工商聯合會議還是有其存在的必要。

3.美國大型企業幾乎都已經把市場目摽放在中國大陸,中美經濟合作策進會為了轉型成功,未來勢必要扮演『成為美商進入大陸市場的中介站』角色。

4.未來策進會的組織結構與功能是一定要完全改變,改變成為以州為發展主軸使其接觸面由『點』的接觸擴展為『面』的發展,策進會的未來才有潛力與願景。

5.理監事成員不僅可以考慮加入中小企業成員,還應該納入政府代表,因為政府擁有的資源較多,對於協助辦理活動助益甚大。

基於上述特點,政府相關單位對於非營利事業組織應該給予更多的資源協助,讓這些曾經或仍然肩負有政策性任務的組織可以將功能效應揮灑的淋漓盡致。

A year of data collection, classification, organization, analysis, in-depth interview and survey investigations had lead to a through understanding of the function, problems, and development issues in the R.O.C.–U.S.A. Business Council. Eight strategic suggestions are confidently provided in this thesis based on the future development of the Business Council. An observation of past 30 years of development had lead the author to believe that if we are to judge the historic value, current orientation, and past contributions of the R.O.C.–U.S.A. Business Council, we must put ourselves in a similar situation of that time. After all, the mission and purpose of the R.O.C.–U.S.A. Business Council is different from conventional non-profit organizations (NPO).

4.It is inevitable that the structure and function of the R.O.C.–U.S.A. Business Council be completely transformed in the future. To harvest its potential, the Business Council must shift its developments towards continents, and aim for an entire “area” rather than just a “point.”

5.Council members may consider becoming part of small and medium-sized enterprises, they may also be considered as government representatives. The government is more resourceful and can be very helpful in organizing activities for non-profit organizations.

Having mentioned the above points, governments should provide more resource and assistance to NPOs, so that organizations with strategic missions can maximize their influences and fulfill their purpose.