题名: 『減資行為』與『資本結構』關聯之實證研究 : 以臺灣上市櫃公司為例

关键词: 減資;累積異常報酬;訊息傳遞效果;Capital Reduction;Cumulative abnormal Returns;Message effect

摘要: 本論文利用事件研究法探討台灣上市櫃公司不同減資類型於不同事件日之宣告效果與股價報酬,以2000至2007年間宣告減資之公司為樣本(輔以2008年第1季至第3季資料為對照比較),探討公司法減資,包含以彌補虧損為由之形式減資,與因閒置資金過多而返還股款予股東之現金減資。主要檢視不同類型的減資事件於減資宣告日後股價之反應;並從日報酬、週報酬等不同報酬期間觀察,了解減資事件對於累積異常報酬之反應,是否因減資類型不同而有不同的訊息傳遞效果,並依影響減資因素之變數分類,藉由迴歸模式分析,比較不同減資類型、不同產業類別之差異,探討影響減資之累積異常報酬表現之可能因素。實證結果發現:不同事件日之宣告效果,以該訊息首次公告日之宣告效果最為顯著;減資宣告日後之股價反應,普遍為負向累積異常報酬,在短時間內的股價反應更是顯著為負,該結果顯示市場對於該減資解讀為負面消息的釋放,且長期下其累積異常報酬有下降的現象;其中,雖然現金減資的訊號短期間為正向報酬,但是長期下其累積異常報酬亦有下降的現象,顯示股價上漲僅為短期現象,長期而言股價會逐漸回歸基本面,若公司本質未獲改善,長期股價表現仍會是負的居多,也因此事件日後普遍呈現負向異常報酬。此外,雖然現金減資的樣本相對於整體觀察期間之樣本比重偏低(僅約10%),因此其表現整體觀察不甚顯著,但隨著該類型增加的趨勢(2006年至2007年成長約1.5倍),有很多實務上的議題值得深入探討。迴歸分析之結果顯示:公司法減資對於當期獲利能力之每股盈餘影響最顯著,當公司以宣告彌補虧損為由之減資時,所造成之累積異常報酬為負向,當公司以宣告現金減資為由之減資時,所造成之累積異常報酬為正向。觀察前期財務指標與減資事件之關聯,其中,固定資產週轉率、營業利益佔實收資本比率及每股盈餘均有顯著影響。

This paper analyze the announcement effect and stock compensation of different capital reduction on listed companies in Taiwan by using Event-Study- Method and Multiple-Regression-Model . The sample of companies between 2000 to 2007 compared with 2008Q1 to 2008Q3 , at the style of reduction with the return of cash to shareholders due to idle capital , or for the reason of making up the losses . This empirical study try to find out the factors affecting cumulative abnormal returns of capital reduction in different types and different industries. This empirical results show that the first day of reduction announcement is most significant . The stock compensation is generally negative cumulative abnormal returns in a short time , and it is interpreted as negative news release. The stock price will gradually return to fundamentals, and the performance will still be mostly negative in long term if the company has not been the essence of improvement . This empirical results of regression analysis show that the earnings per share influenced most significant . The cumulative abnormal returns is negative while the capital reduction of making up the losses , and it is positive while the reason with the return of cash to shareholders due to idle capital . Observations of pre financial statement indicators show that there is a significant impact on the fixed asset turnover, sales accounting for benefits paid-up capital ratio and earnings per share .