Title: 主管領導方式, 員工個人傳統性/現代性及成就動機對其創新績效的影響

Other Titles: The influences of leadership, individual traditionality/modernity and achievement motivation on innovation performance

Keywords: 家長式領導;個人現代性;個人傳統性;成就動機;創新績效;Patriarchy Leadership;Individual Modernity;Individual Traditionality;Achievement motivation;Innovation Performance

Abstract: 在講求知識經濟的二十一世紀,個人的創新績效,已成為企業員工在職場上的致勝關鍵。本研究之主要目的乃欲探討企業主管之家長式領導、員工個人傳統性/個人現代性、成就動機與員工創新績效之間的關聯性。本研究之抽樣方法為透過研究者週邊之同學、客戶及朋友作為中介者來對其所服務公司之同事及在職進修之同學做問卷調查,並由中介者回收完成填寫之問卷再由研究者取回。抽樣樣本共來自十五家金融、製造、貿易、電子等產業及兩所學校在職進修班。本研究結果顯示:(1)「個人現代性」、「家長式領導」與「成就動機」分別與「創新績效」有顯著的正相關存在,亦即「個人現代性」特質越明顯者其「創新績效」越高;另外直屬主管的「家長式領導」方式越明顯,則員工個人之「創新績效」越佳;而員工之「成就動機」越高者其創新績效亦越高。(2)「個人傳統性」中的「安份守成」及「宿命自保」之人格特質與「成就動機」有顯著的負相關。而「個人現代性」中的「平權開放」及「樂觀進取」之特質與「成就動機」有顯著的正相關。(3)直屬主管的「家長式領導」方式及員工個人「成就動機」的高低對於員工之「創新績效」有顯著的正面影響。

The individual’s innovation performance has become the key success factor for every employee in their own career, at present. The major purpose of this research is to discuss the correlation among patriarchy leadership of firm’s managers, the individual traditionality / modernity , achievement motivation and innovation performance of employee. The questionnaires were come from 15 different firms of financial-service, trading and electronics industry and two adult education schools. The results demonstrate that (1) The innovation performance have obvious positive relation to individual modernity, patriarchy leadership and achievement motivation. That means those employees who with higher individual modernity have better innovation performance, those employees who their supervisor with obvious patriarchy leadership have better innovation performance and those employees who with higher achievement motivation have better innovation performance. (2) the two elements of individual traditionality - obey the / hold up the rules (安份守成) and accept one’s fate /self-protect (宿命自保) both have obvious negative relation to achievement motivation, the two elements of individual modernity - righteousness /equity(平權開放) and optimistic /aggressive (樂觀進取) both have obvious positive relation to achievement motivation.(3) The employee’s innovation performance have obvious positive relation to supervisor’s patriarchy leadership and achievement motivation of employees individual.