Title: 影響臺灣資本市場成交量因素之分析與探討

Other Titles: Investigate and analyze the factors of affecting trading volume in Taiwan capital markets

Keywords: 成交量;信用交易;外資;Trading Volume;Financial Statement;Market Mechanism;Company Manage

Abstract: 本研究分析影響台股大盤成交量的因素,以國內外資本市場對成交量的影響,而實證結果發現日與韓股市比道瓊指數對台股成交量更有影響,技術分析之K值對開盤收盤與大盤的成交量皆由正向影響,而死亡交叉出現反而很有可能會因停損賣出而使開盤成交量增加,此外現貨與衍生性商品常常同時介入以求更高的獲利,尤以買權成交量對大盤成交量之正向最為顯著。此外三大法人買賣超對開盤與收盤成交量的影響投信反而較外資與自營商來的顯著。

This research is to analyze the factor of affecting trading volume in TSE, and theinformation related to domestic stock markets and foreign stock market are concernedas well. In this empirical study, we find that the opening market information relatedJapanese and Korea have effects the trading volume of Taiwan stock markets, ascompared with the closing market information related to DJ index. The technicalindex such as K value has positive effects to the trading volume including openingand closing trading volume. In .addition, investors might buy stocks and long futures coincidently in order to pursue higher profit, especially long calls have positiveeffects trading volume apparently. Besides, domestic investments institutions have more effects on trading volume as compared with foreign investment institutions and domestic dealers.