Title: 思想佔有率概念之初探性研究 : 信心、抵抗性、忠誠度

Other Titles: Explorative study on the concept of mind shares: confidence, resistance and loyalty

Keywords: 忠誠度;信心;抵抗性;Loyalty;Confidence;mind share;resistance

Abstract: 在實務及學術界多用市場佔有率(market share)概念衡量一品牌或產品銷售量消長,但這種算法無法真正獲悉消費者對於品牌、產品的忠誠度觀感,並在顧客心中對品牌所抱持的狀態,因此提出一相對於市場占有率、屬於消費者心理層面的佔有率研究有其必要性。

由於過去行銷文獻中,關於心佔率、思想佔有率相關概念的提及未曾有具體的理論研究或公式算法。因此本研究由Keegan(2002)的「思想佔有率(mind share)」概念出發,從忠誠度內涵結合信心與抵抗性兩變數,建立新理論基礎,並發展推思想佔有率算法,以台灣手機門號使用者對象,實際收集問卷方式驗證思想佔有率公式之可行,分別以實數觀點與模糊數學觀點進行思想佔有率各指標之運算,比較兩者數值之差異,並信心、抵抗性變項對於忠誠度具有正向相關並具預測力,奠定思想佔有率理論與實際應用之基礎。

研究結果,根據文獻理論推論出思想佔有率為一具備忠誠度內涵能反映消費者對一品牌信心與抵抗性特質的指標,而信心指的是具方向性即對某一品牌正負向偏好與對此偏好確定程度、為態度預測行為型的觀點,抵抗性指的是對它牌產生抵抗免疫力,即抵抗分數越高代表轉換品牌性越低、越能抵抗競爭品牌之行銷說服。並且思想佔有率和市場佔有率配合解讀可產生行銷策略矩陣,對於處在不同階段的品牌擬定未來行銷策略有很好的啟發性。

In practices and academics, the growth/decline of a brand or product sales is often measured with market shares. However, this method does not really gain insight into loyalty and perception of consumers toward brands and products. Therefore, it is significant to come up with a research into the “market share of the minds” of consumers, in contrast to the concept of market shares.

None of the previous literature regarding market shares and Mind Shares has proposed any substantial theoretic researches or quantified. This paper starts with the concept of “Mind Shares” by Keegan (2002) and combines two variables, such as confidence and resistance, as the main contents of loyalty, to establish a new theoretic foundation and develop the calculation method for the quantification of the concept of Mind Shares. This study attempted to validate the Mind Shares in the mobile service providers market, and surveyed mobile phone users. The data from questionnaire survey showed that confidence and resistance are both positively correlated with loyalty, and these two variables are capable of predictability on loyalty. It is considered that this paper lays down the theoretic foundation of Mind Shares and contributes applications.