题名: 企業自主性的導入ISO 9001 : 2000版與提昇企業競爭優勢之關聯性研究

关键词: 企業自主性;ISO 9001:2000;組織績效;競爭優勢;voluntarily;ISO 9000:2001;Organizational Performance;Competitive Advantage

摘要: 在國際微利時代的競爭環境中,「品質」是企業競爭的成功關鍵,唯有降低成本,提昇產品與服務品質,以符合滿足客戶需求,才能創造企業競爭力。「品質管理」是企業永續經營及競爭優勢的必要條件,因此,建立「品質管理系統」(Quality Management System,QMS),就成為企業提昇競爭優勢的當務之急。

而ISO 9000系列制訂頒佈以來,品質管理系統之標準要求成為歐盟與世界各國所共同認同的語言,也讓全世界企業擁入ISO熱潮,唯有通過ISO 9000認證,品質才能符合滿足客戶需求與競爭優勢,於是台灣企業為永續經營與國際接軌,紛紛申請導入ISO 9000通過認證,以取得國際競爭優勢。

在2000年推出ISO 9001:2000版之際,ISO 9001:2000 年版已不再談「品質保證」,而是強調「品質管理系統」要求,它不斷的調整企業對於品質的需求與持續改善且獲得與維持競爭優勢的重要性。

企業的自主性,對於組織結構的競爭力與未來永續經營的競爭優勢具有相關聯性,但傳統企業長久勞資雙方共同努力結果,對組織結構缺乏認知加上感情因素,無法與同業的競爭,已威脅到企業生存,因此,企業應借由自主性導入ISO 9001:2000認證提升企業競爭優勢。

本研究以二個案公司為研究對象,利用問卷訪談進行統計分析,研究結果顯示,企業自主性組織之程度越高;正式化組織結構之程度越高;企業各部門溝通協調順暢度越高;企業內各部門員工參與整合程度越高,企業自主性導入ISO 9001:2000之可能性就越高,導入後越可能提昇競爭優勢,以上研究大部份都支持此論點。然而在組織績效方面,事實上有的提昇,有的並不見得提昇,本研究分析結果可以看出來,成本與生產品質大部份有明顯提昇,但交期不見得會有提昇現象。

In the international competitive environment with low margins, "quality" is a critical key to success. Only when cost is reduced, quality is improved, only has reduces the cost, the promotion product and the service quality, and customer satisfasction is increased can an organization enhance its competitive capability. Hence, quality management is a necessary activity for an organization to enhance competitive advantage and enjoy long-term survival. Quality management system is therefore an urgent issue for an organization.

Ever since the ISO 9001:2000 has been promulgated, the standard of quality management system has becomes the common language for the European Union and many other countries. It also created a popular trend to pursue the authentification of ISO in the whole world. Only through the ISO 9001:2000 authentication can an organization satisfy its customer needs, and increase its competitive advantage. As a result, Taiwanese corporations start to apply for the authentification of ISO 9001:2000 one after one in order to keep up with global competition, and obtain global competitiveness.

When ISO 9001:2000 is introduced in the year of 2000, quality management system requirement, instead of quality assurance, is emphasized in the authentification process. It continuously adjusts the requirement toward quality When 2000 edition, ISO 9001:2000 the version no longer discussed "the quality. Futhremore, it keeps improving quality, and maintains competitive advantages.

Self-efficacy of an organization is related to the competitiveness of an organizational structure and the competitveness for long-term survival. But joint efforts done by managers and employees of a traditional organization, the lact of awareness to organizational structure, and the emotional attachment have severely handicapped an organization to compete with other organizations, and treatened its very existence. Therefore, organizations should voluntarily apply for the authentification of ISO 9001:2000 in order to increase its competitive advantage.

This thesis used two companies as the research target. Half-structure interviews were performed to collect data which is analyzed through basic descriptive statistics. The results showed that an organization is more likely to apply ISO 9001:2000 voluntarily with a more decentralized, and formalized organizational structure, a smoothier communication channel, a more integrated employee participation system. The competitive advantage is more likely to be increased after obtaining the authentification of ISO 9000:2001. Nevertheless, the organizational performance is not necessarily improved. Specifically, cost reduction and quality enhancement are significantly improved; however, on time delivery did not show any improvement.