Title: 臺灣地區消費者採用行動加值服務之行為偏好研究

Other Titles: Behavioral preferences on value added mobile phone services in Taiwan

Keywords: 行動加值服務;創新擴散理論;科技接受模型;五大人格特質;Value Added Services;Diffusion of Innovation Theory;Technology Acceptance Model;Big Five Personality

Abstract: 隨著電子商務與行動技術的成熟,加上手機功能的日益完善,許多企業投入大量的人力與資金發展新的行動加值服務,許多調查預測也顯示,未來幾年行動上網服務將成為主流,加值服務將為企業帶來可觀的利潤,行動加值服務成為電信業者藉以擺脫平均用戶貢獻度(Average Revenue Per User, ARPU)逐漸下滑的發展方向。台灣地區行動電話普及率已超過100%,但行動加值服務被消費者接受的程度並不如預期,唯有消費者認同行動加值服務並進而採用,對提升ARPU才有實質之效果。

本研究以創新擴散理論及科技接受模型為理論基礎,欲探討不同人格特質的消費者、消費者知覺到週遭親朋好友影響其使用行動加值服務的程度及消費者認知到行動加值服務的容易使用程度及有用程度,透過問卷調查的方式來探討影響消費者採用行動加值服務使用意願的因素。研究結果發現:(一)人格特質中的「友善性」對於行動加值服務的使用意願的影響程度高於「外向性」、「嚴謹性」、「神經質」及「開放性」。(二)「主觀規範」對於行動加值服務的使用意願有顯著影響,表示消費者是否會使用行動加值服務會受到週遭親朋好友的影響。(三)消費者對於行動加值服務的「認知易用性」及「認知有用性」的程度,對於其採用行動加值服務的使用意願有顯著影響。最後依據以上研究結果對實務界提出具體之建議,並提供建議作為後續研究的參考。

Complying with the maturity of e-commerce and mobile technology, as well as the function improvement of mobile phones, many companies invested a large amount of manpower and capitals to develop new value-added services , lots of surveys also forecast that mobile Internet services will become hot stuff over the next few years, value-added services will bring considerable profit into enterprises and help them get rid of the situation of Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) decreasing. Mobile phone penetration rate was over 100% in Taiwan, but value-added services for consumers’ acceptance is not as expected. The only way to enhance the substantial effect of ARPU is to acquire consumers’ recognition and utility of value-added services.

Diffusion of Innovation Theory and Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) is the theoretical basis of this study which explore the personality among different consumers, consumers affected by their friends and relatives, as well as consumer’s awareness of how easy-to-use and useful the value-added services is ,and also explore the factors impact consumers’ willing to use value-added services through the questionnaire survey. The results were as follows: (1) the impact of willing to use value-added services for the personality of "Agreeableness" is more than "Extraversion," "Conscientiousness," "Neuroticism" and "openness." (2) "Subjective norms" for willing to use value-added services has a significant impact that consumers will be influenced by their relatives and friends. (3)How awareness of "easy to use" and " usefulness" to value-added services has a significant impact for consumers’ willing to use. At the end, making specific recommendations to the industry on the basis of these findings, and provide references for follow-up study.