Title: 外派人員之職家衝突與組織承諾之關係研究

Other Titles: The research on the relationship between work-family conflict of expatriate and organizational commitment

Keywords: 外派人員;職家衝突;組織承諾;expatriate;Work-Family Conflict;Organizational Commitment

Abstract: 隨著企業逐年全球化發展的趨勢,外派人員已成為企業遂行全球化經營的關鍵要角,然而這些肩負外派重任的人員,往往難以兼顧其工作與家庭角色而形成了職家衝突,職家衝突的現象也使這些外派人員對組織承諾產生相對的影響,本研究即針對外派類型及個人變項,探討外派人員、職家衝突及組織承諾間的關係。

本研究以經濟部投資審議委員會於96年12月在官方網站所公佈的「對外投資事業名錄」為研究母體,以便利抽樣法抽取24家跨國企業作為研究樣本,各發放10份問卷給其人事部門協助分發外派人員填答;計回收了200份有效問卷,並透過敘述性統計分析、變異數分析、迴歸分析等方法分析問卷結果,分析外派人員、職家衝突與組織承諾的關係。

研究結果發現,外派人員依外派類型不同對職家衝突產生不同程度之影響,且外派人員的職家衝突對組織承諾呈現負向顯著之影響,另個人變項的差異亦同時對外派人員之職家衝突及組織承諾分別造成不同程度之影響。

With the trend of business globalization, expatriate have become a significant part of globalized management. However, these personnel who are under huge pressure often find it difficult to balance their work and family life which tend to cause work-family conflicts. These work-family conflicts lead to some influences on these personnel’s organizational commitment. This research discussed the relationships between Work-Family Conflict of Expatriate and Organizational Commitment.

This research was based on “Oversea Investments and Business Enterprises Record” published by Investment Commission, MOEA in December 2007, as its research population. A total of 24 multinational enterprises were selected as its research sample through Convenience sampling, and 10 questionnaires were distributed to the personnel for overseas assignments through each enterprise’s human resource department, while 200 valid samples were returned. The data were analyzed with descriptive analysis, ANOVA, and regression analysis to discuss the relationships between work-family conflict of expatriate and organizational commitment.

The results showed that, different types of expatriate have different influences on work-family conflicts; work-family conflicts have negative influences on organizational commitment; personal variables have different influences on work-family conflicts and organizational commitment.