题名: 高科技產業併購後員工離職意願之研究 : 以 TFT-LCD 產業為例

关键词: 併購;組織承諾;溝通;尊重;公平;Merging;Organization commitment;Communicate;Respect;Equity

摘要: 近幾年來,許多企業為了增加市場佔有率,紛紛以併購為手段,作為快速取得市場規模的方式。此也是擁有雄厚資金為背景的集團,做水平或垂直整合最有效的方式。面板業是我國政府「兩兆雙星」重點發展產業之一。發展至今,面對韓國面板廠的競爭,產能已經是逐步邁向全球第一。

多年前,自從聯友跟達碁合併為友達光電後,擁有全台最大面板產能的友達光電一直穩居全世界第三大面板廠,今年(2006)又有面板廠確定合併。令台灣面板市場為之振奮。但亮麗的消息下,背後面對著兩家企業合併整合的問題,人才即是最關鍵的一項問題。

由於購併本身並不能立即為公司帶來具體效益,往往購併後之整合才是創造購併價值的開始。有關企業策略規劃、組織結構調整、企業文化融合、管理制度、營運作業甚或高階主管之領導風格都影響購併後之綜效實現。

電子業乃是知識工作者的產業,併購後保留人才乃是當務之急,故從組織行為及人力資源管理層面,探討,離職員工之離職原因。本研究目的在為了解企業併購後,「組織承諾」、「壓力來源」及「公平因素」與員工離職意願的關係,本研究利用問卷訪問了107位離職員工,訪問他們對於「組織承諾」、「壓力來源」及「公平因素」的反應。

三、公平感受亦是造成離職意願之重要指標。

由本研究結果,建議主併公司在併購時應仔細思考被併公司人才的重要性,雖然高階人員人事成本較高,但相對地這些人才大都是公司過去主要貢獻來源。對於高科技產業的人力資源管理並不同於傳統產業的人力資源管理,高科技產業的員工大部分為知識工作者,其有相當高的自主性。尊重及溝通是在面對他們時必須要注意的態度。由本研究的發現及建議,可以作為未來相關產業在併購時留住人才的參考。

Many corporations use mergers and acquisitions method to increase market share in recent years. This is the most effective way of the company to have huge capital to do horizontal or vertical integration. The flat-panel industry is one of Taiwan government strategies of「Two Trillion and Twin Star Industries Development Plan」.So far the total capacity of Taiwanese panel factories are going to be the number one in the world competing with the Korean as closest rival.

Many years ago,「Acer Display Technology Company」and「Unipac Optoelectronics Company」were merged and become AU Optronics Company (AUO) ,the largest in Taiwan, and top 3 manufacturer in the world’s thin film transistor liquid crystal display panels (TFT-LCD).In April of 2006, AUO announced to merge again with the「Quanta Display Inc.」and gave great encouragement to Taiwan panel industry.However, there are many problems behind the merger news to which human-resources is one of the most important problems.

Merger and acquisition(M&A) may not bring the immediate benefit to the company and integration is the real beginning of creating the merger benefits. Strategic planning, reorganization, acculturlization, regulations and procedures, operations management and even top-managers’ style are all the important factors that affecting the synergism effects of merging.

In the electronic industry action, employees are regarded as knowledge workers and to keep those human brains is the most important action. The purposes of this research are to investigate the relationship of the「organization commitments」、「working pressure」and「factor of equity」 to the worker’s intension to quite after merger.

The study used questionnaire to survey 107 quitted employees,asking their reactions toward the 「organization commitments」、「working pressure」and「factor of equity」.

3.The feeling of inequity is also the main reason that employees select to leave the company.

From this research, suggesting the merging company should think about the importance of human resources. Although company need to pay higher salary to higher level employee who had contribution to the company. High-tech employee is autonomous so need more respect and communicate. This research results can be the reference for relative industries that willing to merges and acquisitions.